KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

chuck

Arabic translation: لحم الرقبة


11:58 Jul 6, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chuck
"How to make a beef stew:
900 g beef chuck, cubed"
Murad
Arabic translation:لحم الرقبة
Explanation:
Chuck (n.) A piece of the backbone of an animal, from between the neck and the collar bone, with the adjoining parts, cut for cooking; as, a chuck steak; a chuck roast

Beef chuck: لحم بقري من منطقة الرقبة


References:
http://www.mso.anu.edu.au/~ralph/OPTED/v003/wb1913_c.html

HTH

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لحم الرقبة
Dikran
4الكتف
Tharaa Hafez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكتف


Explanation:
Beef chuck = لحم الكتف

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لحم الرقبة


Explanation:
Chuck (n.) A piece of the backbone of an animal, from between the neck and the collar bone, with the adjoining parts, cut for cooking; as, a chuck steak; a chuck roast

Beef chuck: لحم بقري من منطقة الرقبة


References:
http://www.mso.anu.edu.au/~ralph/OPTED/v003/wb1913_c.html

HTH

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day23 hrs