KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

turban

Arabic translation: عمامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turban
Arabic translation:عمامة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

19:32 Jul 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ garments, clothing
English term or phrase: turban
What is the name for the turban that Arafat wears in public?
Robert
كوفية
Explanation:
It's pronounced (Koufiyya), with the stress on the first and second syllables. The black ring that holds it is called (عقال), which pronounced like (Iqaal).

There are other local names, but the "Koufiyya" is universally understood in the Arab world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!! (which IS pronounced).. sorry for the typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The checked Koufiyya, which becomes the symbol of the Palestinian cause, is used all over the \"Natural Syria\" which includes Syria, Lebanon, Palestine and Jordan. However, there are other plain varieties. But they are all called \"Koufiyya\" in standard Arabic.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thank you. The information provided was most helpful. I am certain the term is the one I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4كوفية
Nabil Baradey
5 +1"HaTTa~Kuufiyya"hassan Abdel-Jawad
4تلفيعةzaheya gad
4عمامة
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كوفية


Explanation:
It's pronounced (Koufiyya), with the stress on the first and second syllables. The black ring that holds it is called (عقال), which pronounced like (Iqaal).

There are other local names, but the "Koufiyya" is universally understood in the Arab world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!! (which IS pronounced).. sorry for the typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The checked Koufiyya, which becomes the symbol of the Palestinian cause, is used all over the \"Natural Syria\" which includes Syria, Lebanon, Palestine and Jordan. However, there are other plain varieties. But they are all called \"Koufiyya\" in standard Arabic.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you. The information provided was most helpful. I am certain the term is the one I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins
  -> Thanks Kerstin

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Correct based on the context.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  xxxSpring2007: As far as what Arafat wears, for which is definitely not a turban.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks htms

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمامة


Explanation:
Pronounced 'imamah. The headdress formed by wrapping a cloth of some form around the head. There may or not be a skull-cap underneath.

Here are two ahadeeth from Riyad Assalihin:

783 وعن جابر رضي الله عنه أن ...
وعن جابر رضي الله عنه أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم دخل يوم فتح مكة وعليه عمامة سوداء رواه مسلم

The messenger of Allah (salla Allahu aleihi wa sallam) entered on the day of the conquest of Maccah adorned by a black turban.

784 وعن أبي سعيد عمرو بن حريث ...
وعن أبي سعيد عمرو بن حريث رضي الله عنه قال كأنى أنظر إلى رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم وعليه عمامة سوداء قد أرخى طرفيها بين كتفيه رواه مسلم وفي رواية له أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم خطب الناس وعليه عمامة سوداء

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a rare case of a context begging for a better title. The English term of the Palestinian headdress is kaffiyeh, which is كوفية as Nabil indicated.



    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com
    Reference: http://www.ahadeeth.org
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nabil Baradey: Alaa, The Imamah is not what Arafat wears. The Imamah is an old Arabic head dress which is like what Afgan people wear today.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nabil. Please see my note.

agree  xxxSpring2007: Totally right concerning the word being asked for.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"HaTTa~Kuufiyya"


Explanation:
Let me first say that the question itself is not appropriate simply because the the "headdress that Arafat wears is not at all a "turban". AThe word 'turban' in English corresponds to '9imaama'; that which is wrapped in a circle on top of the head. What Arafat wears is referred to in Palestinian dialects as 'HaTTa' or 'Kufiyya' corresponding to the English term 'head dress'.

hassan Abdel-Jawad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلفيعة


Explanation:
talfiiعa form the verb : lafaع
the verb means: to cast ( upon one's shoulder.
talfiiعa : narrow woolen scarf worn by men.
THIS IS IN STANDARD ARABIC



    A DICTIONARY OF EGYPTIAN ARABIC
zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The تلفيحة is heavier and larger than the كوفية. It relates mainly to Upper Egypt الصعيد, and the term is Egyptian.
41 mins

neutral  Nabil Baradey: تلفيعة and its variation (تلفيحة) are not Egyptian, In fact they are classical Arabic from the verb (تلفع), meaning to (wrap something around his/her head. But it doesn't apply on the term wanted by the asker.
5 days