KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rebecca

Arabic translation: ريبيكا (رِفْقَة)ـ


15:13 Jul 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rebecca
spelling of a name
rebecca fannon
Arabic translation:ريبيكا (رِفْقَة)ـ
Explanation:
If you want just a phonetic representation of your name it is:

ريبيكا

But if you would like to know the Arabic equivalent of your name as occurs in Arabic Bible (Old Testament) it is:

رِفْقَة

It is pronounced: RIFQAH

HTH

Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ريبيكا (رِفْقَة)ـ
Dikran
4ربكاFuad Yahya


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ربكا


Explanation:
This would be a reasonable phonetic approximation. Just remember that there is not a one-to-one correspondence between English and Arabic vowels. Representing the short vowel E is particularly tricky in Arabic. In the case of your name, it should not present a great diffculty, so long as it is treated as a short vowel.

Also remember that this is an attempt to represent the sound, not to imitate the letter sequence. For instance, the English rendition has to C's. The pronunciation, however, involves neither a repitition nor an intensification of the K sound, so the Arabic rendition does not need to be encumbered by the doubling of the C.

I know that is too much detail.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ريبيكا (رِفْقَة)ـ


Explanation:
If you want just a phonetic representation of your name it is:

ريبيكا

But if you would like to know the Arabic equivalent of your name as occurs in Arabic Bible (Old Testament) it is:

رِفْقَة

It is pronounced: RIFQAH

HTH



Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Saleh!

agree  Maryse Trevithick: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maryse!

agree  Mona Helal
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mona!

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amer!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed