KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rebecca

Arabic translation: ربكا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebecca
Arabic translation:ربكا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:18 Jul 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rebecca
my husband to be would like a tattoo of my name in arabic. I would really appreciate it if someone could give us the correct spelling,so he's not walking round with something silly wrote on. thanks
rebecca
ربكا
Explanation:
This is assuming that the name is to be pronounced RE-BE-KA, not RE-BEE-KA.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ربكاFuad Yahya
4 +1ريبيكا
Dikran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ريبيكا


Explanation:
None

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ربكا


Explanation:
This is assuming that the name is to be pronounced RE-BE-KA, not RE-BEE-KA.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
10 hrs

agree  sandouk
10 hrs