KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Black Chamber

Arabic translation: kesm al sood (kesm al zonoog)


01:31 Jul 12, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Black Chamber
I want to find out the individual words that are translated from English to Arabic. I would also appreciate it if you could use English alphabet letters in the translation instead of Arabic handwriting.
Jeremiah
Arabic translation:kesm al sood (kesm al zonoog)
Explanation:
Here is some explanation for the phrase as whole so as to help others understand it.(in case my translation wasn't convincing)

The Black Chamber is a business association. It is an organization dedicated to the economic empowerment of African American communities. so, (black) here refer to race.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*(refers)
Selected response from:

bluerose
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الغرفة السـوداءFuad Yahya
2 -1kesm al sood (kesm al zonoog)bluerose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الغرفة السـوداء


Explanation:
The phrase is pronounced AL-GHURFA AL-SOWDA'.

The combination GH stands for a sound similar to the French R.

The combination OW is similar to the OW in COW

The last A is long. All other A's are short.

The final apostrophe stands for a glottal stop.

The suggested translation is naturally tentative, since no context was given.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
7 hrs

agree  shfranke: Agree. Some context would definitely help, especially if this an elliptical reference or literary device.
9 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kesm al sood (kesm al zonoog)


Explanation:
Here is some explanation for the phrase as whole so as to help others understand it.(in case my translation wasn't convincing)

The Black Chamber is a business association. It is an organization dedicated to the economic empowerment of African American communities. so, (black) here refer to race.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*(refers)

bluerose
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fuad Yahya: You may be referring to the "Black Chamber of Commerce," which the question did not indicate, but in case that was the intended meaning, the translation suggested here is woefully off base.
4 hrs