KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Revolution

Arabic translation: دورة أو ثورة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Revolution
Arabic translation:دورة أو ثورة
Entered by: zaheya gad

13:58 Jul 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Revolution
non thanks...
Al Saleh Mohammad
دورة أو ثورة
Explanation:

دورة، دوران: لو كنا نتكلم عن مدار الكواكب مثلا

ثورة : في المجال السياسي وتعني انقلاب في نظام الحكم مثلا
Selected response from:

zaheya gad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دوران، دورة، ثورة
Dikran
4 +2دورة أو ثورةzaheya gad
4 +1None. Thanks.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دوران، دورة، ثورة


Explanation:
Depending on context, "revolution" may mean:

دوران: DAWARAN

دورة: DAWRAH

or

ثورة: THAWRAH (TH is pronounces as in THing)

HTH

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa: yes THAWRAH and it mostly used in this sense
2 hrs

agree  Gehan
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دورة أو ثورة


Explanation:

دورة، دوران: لو كنا نتكلم عن مدار الكواكب مثلا

ثورة : في المجال السياسي وتعني انقلاب في نظام الحكم مثلا

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa: i don't think that Revolution may mean "INKILAB' that is TURNOVER I guess
35 mins
  -> consider the literal versus the figurative meaning.

agree  shfranke: Inqilaab = "coup" = (violent) turn-over of a government or a business entity
44 mins
  -> yes

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None. Thanks.


Explanation:
No context, no meaning. Therefore, no translation possibility.

Simply look up the word in a couple of general dictionaries (monolingual, then bilingual) to survey all possible shades of meaning.

When you decide upon a context, and you are still in the dark, try posting the question again, with the context. We will be more than happy to come to your aid.

KudoZ on ProZ.com is not a dictionary look-up service. It is rather the place to seek help when dictionaries have failed to elucidate the meaning of a term in a particular context or have failed to suggest a suitable translation for your context.

Many thanks.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey
2 hrs