KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

feedback

Arabic translation: آراء


10:21 Jan 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / quesstionaire
English term or phrase: feedback
I am having a problem with this term. My client insists that I translate it as تغذية راجعة/استرجاعية. I hate that Arabic term. I think it is a blind, distasteful literal rendering that sadly became famous and widely used. I use مردود الآراء instead of that. Now, my question is how many of you translate it as such? And those who do not, what is your favorite rendering then?
TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Arabic translation:آراء
Explanation:
That's how I normally put it.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Many thanks, M. Btw, I just saw you on facebook :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تعليقات
Hani Hassaan
5 +5/الاقتراحات /المردود/التعليق
Ghada Samir
4 +3آراء
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1الأثر / مدي التأثير / رد الفعلzax
5صدى العمل
Manal chreidah
5استطلاع ردود الفعل
ali2203
4إفادة
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تعليقات


Explanation:
one time when I reviewed a project, I found (feedback from readers),
it was translated as (تغذية استرجاعية من القراء), sure it was wrong, you should to convince your client with the correct one

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah: هذه الترجمة تعتمد على المعنى المعجمي للكمة دون أخذ السياق بعين الاعتبار
4 mins
  -> نعم أخت منال، شكرا على إضافتك

agree  Doaa El Seify
41 mins
  -> Thanks Doaa

agree  Samya Salem
42 mins
  -> Thanks Nurelislam

agree  ahmadwadan.com: التغذية المرتد أو الاسترجاعية هي من أقبح التراجم الحرفية التي صادفتها ولا استعملها على الإطلاق.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Brother Ahamed, بارك الله فيك

agree  Assem Mazloum: تعليقات/آراء/ردود
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Assem

agree  Aljobury
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Aljboury

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صدى العمل


Explanation:
ما رأيكم بــ "الصدى الذي يلاقيه العمل"؟

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
/الاقتراحات /المردود/التعليق


Explanation:
/الاقتراحات /المردود/التعليق

كلها تعبر عن هذه الكلمة، و بدون اللجوء إلى التعبير الذي تكرهينة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mahmoud Helmi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ali2203: I agee with you the second one الرد وليس المردود because المردود is something else
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mokrani.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
12 hrs
  -> Thank you,Hervana.

agree  Mahammad Kalfat: I'm really delighted to see fellow translators introducing the word "مردود" as a translation for feedback. I feel supported! (For the verb I use "يفيد بالمردود" or just "يفيد".)
412 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Muhammad, same feeling too:)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
آراء


Explanation:
That's how I normally put it.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks, M. Btw, I just saw you on facebook :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأثر / مدي التأثير / رد الفعل


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استطلاع ردود الفعل


Explanation:
استطلاع ردود الفعل
... , and the output of entire monitoring and evaluation systems does not yet include feedback to concept , solution and operations .
وكثيرا ما تهمل علامات ومؤشرات قياس التقدم والانجاز , ولم يدخل بعد مفهوم استطلاع ردود الفعل بشان المفهوم والحل والعمليات فى ناتج النظم الكلية للرصد والتقييم .


feedback and comments received from participants and observers
التغذية المرتدة والتعليقات الواردة من المشاركين والمراقبين

the attainment of these accomplishments and their impact will be evaluated through the feedback from participating representatives of the national machineries of the selected countries
وسيتم تقييم تحقيق هذه الانجازات وتاثيرها من خلال ملاحظات المشتركين الممثلين للاليات الوطنية من البلدان المختارة

addition to the feedback from partner stations , the department has also received feedback from individual listeners . a listener from the united ...
اضافة الى اراء المحطات الشريكة تلقت ادارة شؤون الاعلام ايضا اراء المستمعين الافراد . فقد كتب احد المستمعين من المملكة المتحدة لبريطانيا العظمى وايرلندا الشمالية ما يلى :

one delegation , on behalf of a large group , welcomed the departments initiatives to undertake organizational shifts and obtain quality feedback from audiences .
واعرب احد الوفود باسم مجموعة كبيرة عن الترحيب بمبادرة الادارة باجراء تغييرات تنظيمية وبالحصول على معلومات تعبر عن راى الجمهور فيما تبثه من معلومات

accomplishments to be judged by feedback from participating countries on the extent to which key groups have acquired core skills ...
قياس الانجازات من خلال تقييم البلدان المشاركة لمدى اكتساب الفئات الرئيسية فيها للمهارات والمعارف الاساسية المتصلة بتحليل وتبادل واستخدام البيانات والمعلومات المتعلقة بالمؤشرات الحضرية


seek information on the activities of the cpf members as well as to provide feedback and guidance to future activities of cpf .
وسيتيح ذلك الفرصة للحكومات لالتماس المعلومات المتعلقة بانشطة اعضاء الشراكة التعاونية المتعلقة بالغابات وكذلك لتوفير المعلومات والتوجيه بشان الانشطة المستقبلية للشراكة التعاونية المتعلقة بالغابات .

in case you need clarification or would like to communicate any feedback to the committee on conferences , please do not hesitate to get in touch ...
وارجو الا تترددوا فى الاتصال بى او بامين لجنة المؤتمرات اذا احتجتم اى ايضاح او رغبتم فى نقل اى من ارائكم الى اللجنة

(Choose the one that suits you)
Regards,
M.M

ali2203
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1432 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إفادة


Explanation:
إفادات

sorry for being several years late :-)

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8