KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Printer friendly version

Arabic translation: نسخة مخصصة للطبع أو نسخة الطباعة الميسرة


09:26 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ website designing
English term or phrase: Printer friendly version
written at the bottom of the website , beside the name of the web designer.
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Arabic translation:نسخة مخصصة للطبع أو نسخة الطباعة الميسرة
Explanation:
The word friendly in such contexts was translated literally in expressions like (Environment-friendly technology), as (تكنولوجيا صديقة للبيئة)!!But I think this remains strange to the Arab ear.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نسخة مخصصة للطبع أو نسخة الطباعة الميسرة
Nabil Baradey
4نسخة ملائمة للطباعة
Hazem Hamdy
4نـــسخة قابلة للطباعة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نـــسخة قابلة للطباعة


Explanation:
or you may say:

نـــسخة قابلة للطباعة و بشكل ودي

though I prefer the first option

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نسخة مخصصة للطبع أو نسخة الطباعة الميسرة


Explanation:
The word friendly in such contexts was translated literally in expressions like (Environment-friendly technology), as (تكنولوجيا صديقة للبيئة)!!But I think this remains strange to the Arab ear.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

agree  zaheya gad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Zaheya

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسخة ملائمة للطباعة


Explanation:
.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266