KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ageist

Arabic translation: متحيز على أساس العمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:متحيز على أساس العمر
Arabic translation:متحيز على أساس العمر
Entered by: abdou2002

06:27 Jul 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ageist
It even borders on being ageist
abdou2002
Canada
متحيز على أساس العمر
Explanation:
إساءة معاملة الغير بسبب عمرهم (خصوصاً كبار السن)
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
5متحيّز
ALI DJEBLI
4متحيز على أساس العمرAzimof
4متحيز أو عنصري
Fouad Hassaan
4مما يشارف التمييز على أساس العمر
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
الشخص الذى يفرّق أو يميّز بين الآخرين على أساس العمر

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مما يشارف التمييز على أساس العمر


Explanation:
My opinion

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متحيّز


Explanation:
متحيز

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متحيز أو عنصري


Explanation:
discriminating based on age, especially prejudice against the elderly.

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 55

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متحيز على أساس العمر


Explanation:
إساءة معاملة الغير بسبب عمرهم (خصوصاً كبار السن)

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20