KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rape seed

Arabic translation: بذور اللفت,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rape seeds
Arabic translation:بذور اللفت,
Entered by: Ahmed Kassem

17:25 Jul 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ export
English term or phrase: rape seed
in agricultural products...used for feeding animals & getting oil for human.
Ahmed Kassem
United States
بذور اللفت
Explanation:
Buzoor Al lift
Rape is a plant with oily seeds, called in Arabic Al lift.
Selected response from:

abasmas
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lift is not classified as cerealabasmas
5بذرة الشلجم
Tharaa Hafez
5بذور اللفتabasmas
5بِذر أو بذور اللِفت
Dikran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بِذر أو بذور اللِفت


Explanation:
BITHR (TH like in THE)/BOOTHOOR (TH like in THE, stress on 2nd syl.) AL-LIFT.

HTH
Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بذور اللفت


Explanation:
Buzoor Al lift
Rape is a plant with oily seeds, called in Arabic Al lift.


abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بذرة الشلجم


Explanation:
Rape in arabic is الشلجم، اللفت الطليطلي
Thus Rape seed is بذرة الشلجم

قاموس الياس العصري

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lift is not classified as cereal


Explanation:
lift is not related to cereals. It is a product like potatos,peanuts and some other crops that grow underground. This group of crops called in Arabic " Al Daraniat". Note that in Arabic the lift seeds are classified under: oily seeds like sesame,olive..itc.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22