KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

workers' comp carriers

Arabic translation: تعويضات العاملين بمجال النقل / تعويضات الحمالين / تعويضات الناقلين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workers\' comp carriers
Arabic translation:تعويضات العاملين بمجال النقل / تعويضات الحمالين / تعويضات الناقلين
Entered by: loucy

18:14 Feb 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Insurance
English term or phrase: workers' comp carriers
This litigation crisis will only grow more severe as workers' comp carriers begin to use defective product claims against workplace equipment manufacturers to recoup funds they paid out in workers' compensation suits. The incidence of product failures will also increase as more American manufacturers outsource their manufacturing tasks since outsourcing increases the number of people and companies involved in the production process.
loucy
تعويضات العاملين بمجال النقل / تعويضات الحمالين / تعويضات الناقلين
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carriers
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comp
Alternate forms of statutory compensation in the United States
Employees of common carriers by rail have a statutory remedy under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. sec. 51, which provides that a carrier "shall be liable" to an employee who is injured by the negligence of the employer. To enforce his compensation rights, the employee may file suit in United States district court or in a state court. The FELA remedy is based on tort principles of ordinary negligence and differs significantly from most state workers' compensation benefit schedules.

Seafarers employed on United States vessels who are injured because of the owner's or the operator's negligence can sue their employers under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 688., essentially a remedy very similar to the FELA one
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Workers'_compensation
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شركات التأمين المسئولة عن تعويض العمال
Mohsin Alabdali
5تعويضات العاملين بمجال النقل / تعويضات الحمالين / تعويضات الناقلينDoaa El Seify
5الشركات المسؤوله عن تعويض العمال/الموظفينzax


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الشركات المسؤوله عن تعويض العمال/الموظفين


Explanation:
شركات أو هيئات تعويض العمال / الموظفين

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعويضات العاملين بمجال النقل / تعويضات الحمالين / تعويضات الناقلين


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carriers
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comp
Alternate forms of statutory compensation in the United States
Employees of common carriers by rail have a statutory remedy under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. sec. 51, which provides that a carrier "shall be liable" to an employee who is injured by the negligence of the employer. To enforce his compensation rights, the employee may file suit in United States district court or in a state court. The FELA remedy is based on tort principles of ordinary negligence and differs significantly from most state workers' compensation benefit schedules.

Seafarers employed on United States vessels who are injured because of the owner's or the operator's negligence can sue their employers under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 688., essentially a remedy very similar to the FELA one
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Workers'_compensation

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شركات التأمين المسئولة عن تعويض العمال


Explanation:
carriers = شركات التأمن المسئولة

when insurance companies issue policies they carry the risk of paying compensations in case of claims.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83