KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

die (plural: dice)

Arabic translation: حجر النرد/الزهر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die (plural: dice)
Arabic translation:حجر النرد/الزهر
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

13:26 Feb 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Games of Chance
English term or phrase: die (plural: dice)
Hi,

I mean the cubes with numbers on them used in games of chance. I thought I'd better ask via KudoZ because the word I was expecting wasn't in the Hans Wehr dictionary.

Please specify the singular, the dual and the plural.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
حجر النرد
Explanation:
حجارة أو أحجار النرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-22 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dual is حجري النرد
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6حجر النرد
Abdallah Ali
5 +2الزهر
Ghada Samir
4 +1زهر النرد
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حجر النرد


Explanation:
حجارة أو أحجار النرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-22 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dual is حجري النرد

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
5 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: in my collequial "Azzahr"
10 mins

agree  zi_neb: agree. we can also say "زهر النّرد"
28 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer
34 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  A-E-D
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الزهر


Explanation:
"Alzahr" is the word used for dice in colloquial Arabic, especially in Egyptian dialect. So it depends if you'd like to use classical Arabic, you can use: "AlNard", but if you'd like colloquial, then it's "AlZahr"!
"Alzahr"can be used for singular & plural.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زهر النرد


Explanation:
As per Al-Mawrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-24 01:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Al-Munjid:
النرد: لعبة ذات صندوق وحجارة وزهرين، تعتمد على الحظ وتنقل بها الحجارة على حسب ما يأتي به الزهران، وتعرف أيضاً بلعبة الطاولة (فارسية).

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ghada Samir, Mohamed Ghazal, Abdallah Ali