KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

our understanding and intent

Arabic translation: تفَهُمنّا وهدفنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our understanding and intent
Arabic translation:تفَهُمنّا وهدفنا
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

02:25 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: our understanding and intent
it is a heading in a proposal of a project
Abby Gomaa
تفَهُمنّا وهدفنا
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مذكرة التفاهم وخطاب النية بالتعاقد (فيما) بيننا
Khalid Nasir
5فهمنا وقصدنا
amky
4 +1تفَهُمنّا وهدفنا
Assem Mazloum
5تفاهمنا ونوايانا/عزمناAljobury
4فهمنا ونيتنا
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تفَهُمنّا وهدفنا


Explanation:
*


Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: تفاهمنا و ..
45 mins
  -> thank you Alaa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفاهمنا ونوايانا/عزمنا


Explanation:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?
SearchView&Query=intent&SearchOrder=1&SearchMax=250&SearchWV=TRUE&SearchFuzzy=FALSE&Start=1&Count=0

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مذكرة التفاهم وخطاب النية بالتعاقد (فيما) بيننا


Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is a legal document describing a bilateral or multilateral agreement between parties. It expresses a convergence of will between the parties, indicating an intended common line of action and may not imply a legal commitment.

A letter of intent or LOI is a document outlining an agreement between two or more parties before the agreement is finalized.

LOIs resemble written contracts, but are usually not binding upon the parties in their entirety. Many LOIs, however, contain provisions that are binding, such as non-disclosure agreements, a covenant to negotiate in good faith, or a "stand-still" or "no-shop" provision promising exclusive rights to negotiate. A LOI may also be interpreted as binding the parties if it too closely resembles a formal contract.

The purposes of an LOI may be:

to clarify the key points of a complex transaction for the convenience of the parties
to declare officially that the parties are currently negotiating, as in a merger or joint venture proposal
to provide safeguards in case a deal collapses during negotiation






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorandum_of_understanding
    A letter of intent or LOI is a document outlining an agreement between two or more parties before the agreement is finalized.
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa: agree though I would say "مذكرة التفاهم والنوايا"
13 mins
  -> thanks Nonya

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
9 hrs
  -> thanks Dilshod

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فهمنا ونيتنا


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فهمنا وقصدنا


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4