KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sets of rent

Arabic translation: أيجار شقتين و فواتيرهما


17:50 Mar 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sets of rent
You should also note that if responsible for 2 separate homes, two sets of rent and bills will need to be paid.
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Arabic translation:أيجار شقتين و فواتيرهما
Explanation:
if responsible for two separate homes, you pay the rent and the bills for two different appartments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-15 19:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it is not an appartment change "شقنين" to "مسكنين".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-15 19:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: apartment is the correct spelling.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أيجار شقتين و فواتيرهما
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2مجموعتان من الإيجارات والفواتيرAhmedAMS
4 +2أعد الصياغة كما يلي
Alaa Zeineldine
3 -1قسطان من الايجار والفواتير
Maryse Trevithick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two sets of rent
مجموعتان من الإيجارات والفواتير


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salam Alrawi
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
قسطان من الايجار والفواتير


Explanation:
a suggestion

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salam Alrawi: القسط يختلف عن الايجار
23 hrs
  -> قسط is not used here as installment

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أعد الصياغة كما يلي


Explanation:
إن كنت مسئولاً عن مسكنين منفصلين فعليك سداد الإيجار والفواتير المستحقة لكل منهما

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أيجار شقتين و فواتيرهما


Explanation:
if responsible for two separate homes, you pay the rent and the bills for two different appartments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-15 19:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it is not an appartment change "شقنين" to "مسكنين".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-15 19:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: apartment is the correct spelling.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs

agree  ferines10
7 hrs

disagree  Salam Alrawi: لم يقل شقة
23 hrs