KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

lost home

Arabic translation: البيت المفقود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost home
Arabic translation:البيت المفقود
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:11 Aug 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lost home
in Pushtu- official language of Afghanistan.
Lost Home refers to the refugee crisis. People having to escape their country and leave their homes behind
Helene Herington
البيت المفقود
Explanation:
البيت المفقود= albayt almafqoud.
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5البيت المفقودAmer al-Azem
5 +1المسكن المفقود أو الوطن الضائعMaha Abu El Ella
4Wrong Language Pair?
Sari Al


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
البيت المفقود


Explanation:
البيت المفقود= albayt almafqoud.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa
28 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  Azimof
1 hr

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسكن المفقود أو الوطن الضائع


Explanation:
Home can refer to the home in which they live in. in this case the arabic translation would be:المسكن الفقود or it can refer to their country as they are running away and leaving their own country to another place, in this case the Arabic translation would be:
الوطن الضائع

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrong Language Pair?


Explanation:
As I have said to another asker previously, Pashto (or Pushtu or Pushtoo)is NOT Arabic, but Afghani. So my colleaguges' translations, albeit good, are not what you are probably looking for.


Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish