KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

هيولى وصورة

Arabic translation: cytoplasm and shape


07:10 Apr 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / من كتاب الفلسفة
English term or phrase: هيولى وصورة
فهو مركب من الجوهر الذي هو جنسه، ومن الطويل العريض العميق الذي فصله. وهو المركب من هيولى وصورة
vkadan
Arabic translation:cytoplasm and shape
Explanation:
الهيولى هي المادة الأساسية التي تملأ جوف الخلية الحية وتعرف عند الدارسين بالسيتوبلازما
cytoplasm


والصورة هي الشكل الذي تتخذه المكونات الحية للجسد ممثلة بالخلية الحية

A cell's defining boundary
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mulaprakriti (pre-cosmic matter / primordial matter) and formBubo Coromandus
4cytoplasm and shapeMoodi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cytoplasm and shape


Explanation:
الهيولى هي المادة الأساسية التي تملأ جوف الخلية الحية وتعرف عند الدارسين بالسيتوبلازما
cytoplasm


والصورة هي الشكل الذي تتخذه المكونات الحية للجسد ممثلة بالخلية الحية

A cell's defining boundary

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mulaprakriti (pre-cosmic matter / primordial matter) and form


Explanation:
"mulaprakriti" is a Sanskrit term and is many thousands of years old. It is defined in the glossary in the first link (please scroll down to see the definition).

In English it can be called "primordial matter" or "pre-cosmic matter" (matter before the creation of the cosmos) as here (second link):

Simply stated, Sankhya holds that two radically distinct realities exist: purusha, which can be translated 'Spirit', 'Self' or 'pure consciousness', and ***mulaprakriti, or 'pre-cosmic matter', 'non-self' or 'materiality'***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 12:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got "primordial matter" from the Hans Wehr dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.gnosticteachings.org/index.php?option=com_glossar...
    Reference: http://theosophytrust.org/tlodocs/YogaSutrasII.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hamzeh, I wish you a very good night! :-) Deb