KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

You are my sunshine

Arabic translation: أنت إشراق شـمسي


10:46 Aug 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are my sunshine
when one is in love. Please give it to me using Latin transcription, chukran!
alx
Arabic translation:أنت إشراق شـمسي
Explanation:
Pronunciation guide

To a male: ANTA ISHRAQU SHAMSEE.

To a female: ANTI ISHRAQU SHAMSEE.

I am offering this translation suggestion simply as an answer to a question. My long-standing recommendation, however, is as follows (copied from my previous responses to similar requests):

On Kudoz at ProZ.com, we receive a lot of requests for the translation of sentiments of love and friendship that should more appropriately be expressed in the sender's language, unless they are completely unintelligible to the recipients, and the recipients have no convenient way to have the sentiments translated into their languages (have no access to PorZ.com, for instance).

I advocate authenticity in the expression of sentiments of love and friendship. "You are my sunshine" is the sender's sentiment. The recipient will probably appreciate it even more when it is poured out to the recipient in the sender's very words, not a translation, which is an imitation at best. To present the sentiment in a translation will rob the sentiment of its immediacy and add an element of unintended ingratiation. It is as if the point is to impress, not express.

I am not trying to put translators out of business. I would go hungry if I did so. But certain things are better kept in their original form, unretouched, untampered with, unmolested. Sentiments of precious friendship and love are among these things.

If your friend's English is not fully adequate to the task, let him/her be the one to seek a translation. If he/she is learning English, this may be a learning experience for him/her, or it may not be. But it will at least let him/her have the original words just as you thought them and felt them. He/she in turn can write to you in his/her language, and then you can seek a translation. We will be here to help both of you. But first, both of you, tell it as it is to each other.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and welcome to the realm of untranslatability. the language I wish to express myself in is actually Arabic but I was looking for an equivalent translation in meaning & effect (>impress, yes).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أنت إشراق شـمسيFuad Yahya
4 +4أنت شمس حياتي/ أنت إشراقة حياتيAmer al-Azem
4 +1Anta(M.)/Antee(F) noor hayateesktrans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أنت شمس حياتي/ أنت إشراقة حياتي


Explanation:
1- anta shamso hayati /anta ishraqato hayati (for masculine addressee)
2- anti shamso hayati (for feminine addressee)

Is that the Arabic you are learning now Alexandra, my friend!
I now know why are keenly interested to learn Arabic!
Wish you the best

Amer Al Azem

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
35 mins

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أنت إشراق شـمسي


Explanation:
Pronunciation guide

To a male: ANTA ISHRAQU SHAMSEE.

To a female: ANTI ISHRAQU SHAMSEE.

I am offering this translation suggestion simply as an answer to a question. My long-standing recommendation, however, is as follows (copied from my previous responses to similar requests):

On Kudoz at ProZ.com, we receive a lot of requests for the translation of sentiments of love and friendship that should more appropriately be expressed in the sender's language, unless they are completely unintelligible to the recipients, and the recipients have no convenient way to have the sentiments translated into their languages (have no access to PorZ.com, for instance).

I advocate authenticity in the expression of sentiments of love and friendship. "You are my sunshine" is the sender's sentiment. The recipient will probably appreciate it even more when it is poured out to the recipient in the sender's very words, not a translation, which is an imitation at best. To present the sentiment in a translation will rob the sentiment of its immediacy and add an element of unintended ingratiation. It is as if the point is to impress, not express.

I am not trying to put translators out of business. I would go hungry if I did so. But certain things are better kept in their original form, unretouched, untampered with, unmolested. Sentiments of precious friendship and love are among these things.

If your friend's English is not fully adequate to the task, let him/her be the one to seek a translation. If he/she is learning English, this may be a learning experience for him/her, or it may not be. But it will at least let him/her have the original words just as you thought them and felt them. He/she in turn can write to you in his/her language, and then you can seek a translation. We will be here to help both of you. But first, both of you, tell it as it is to each other.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and welcome to the realm of untranslatability. the language I wish to express myself in is actually Arabic but I was looking for an equivalent translation in meaning & effect (>impress, yes).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez: You are a professional Mr. Fuad
20 mins
  -> Thanks. This means a lot to me.

agree  shfranke
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: It is true you are the most distinguished expert and professional in our group, Fuand!Nobody can argue about that. It is unquestionable!
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anta(M.)/Antee(F) noor hayatee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for an idiomatic equivalent.

This is not an exact translation of the expression you posted. Translated into English it means "you are the light of my life", also meaning "you bring light into my life" or stretching it "you sparkle among others in my life" . Idiomatically, this is more commonly heard than the exact translation.


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days33 mins
  -> Thank you