KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Foreign language club

Arabic translation: نادي اللغات الأجنبية


19:33 Aug 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Arabic translation:نادي اللغات الأجنبية
Explanation:
Pronounced: NADI AL-LOGHAAT AL-AJNABIYAH

Welcome to the FLC: أهلا بكم في نادي اللغات الأجنبية Pronounced: AHLAN BIKOM FI NADI AL-LOGHAAT AL-AJNABIYAH

HTH

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone's help. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نادي اللغات الأجنبية
Dikran
5 +1Welcome to the foreign language club!shfranke
4 +1نادي اللغة الإنجليزيةAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نادي اللغة الإنجليزية


Explanation:
1نادي اللغة الإنجليزية = nadi(l) logha(l) engleeziyya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
As Stephen said:
Nadi(l) logha(l) ajnabiyya= نادي اللغة الأجنبية


Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: اللغات is better
9 days
  -> You are right, Ahmad.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome to the foreign language club!


Explanation:
Re "Welcome to the foreign language club!" in the Arabic

Two variants:

1. Ahalan wa sahalan bikum fii naadii al-lughaat al-ajnabiiya

(Equivalent: "Welcome to the FLC."

(Literally: "You are welcomed 'as easily as if you were a member of the family' in the foreign languages club."

2. Nadii al-lughaat al-ajnabiiya yuraheb bikum

"The foreign languages club greets / welcomes you."

If your PC supports Arabic text, I can e-mail the Arabic text to you.

HTH. Good luck.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نادي اللغات الأجنبية


Explanation:
Pronounced: NADI AL-LOGHAAT AL-AJNABIYAH

Welcome to the FLC: أهلا بكم في نادي اللغات الأجنبية Pronounced: AHLAN BIKOM FI NADI AL-LOGHAAT AL-AJNABIYAH

HTH

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone's help. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
29 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Walaa(prime)
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days