KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

impunity

Arabic translation: حصانة أو إفلات من عقوبه‏ أو عاقبة


08:30 Aug 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: impunity
general
ali
Arabic translation:حصانة أو إفلات من عقوبه‏ أو عاقبة
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the term "impunity as "Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm."

The suggested translations are from Al-Mawrid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to revise my answer by deleting HASANA as an option. I believe that HASANA (suggested by Al-Mawrid and other reference works) is the result of confusing this term with the similar-sounding term \"immunity,\" which has a very different meaning, despite some overlap.

IFLAT MIN AL-IQAB or MIN AL-AWAQIB, as well as I\"FA MIN AL-IQAB or MIN AL-AWAQIB (suggested by Saraa below) are truer to the common meaning of \"impunity.\" HASANA and MANA\"A are not close enough, but are good translations of \"immunity.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5حصانة أو إفلات من عقوبه‏ أو عاقبةFuad Yahya
5 +3اعفاء من العقاب ، حصانة ، مناعة
Tharaa Hafez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حصانة أو إفلات من عقوبه‏ أو عاقبة


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the term "impunity as "Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm."

The suggested translations are from Al-Mawrid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to revise my answer by deleting HASANA as an option. I believe that HASANA (suggested by Al-Mawrid and other reference works) is the result of confusing this term with the similar-sounding term \"immunity,\" which has a very different meaning, despite some overlap.

IFLAT MIN AL-IQAB or MIN AL-AWAQIB, as well as I\"FA MIN AL-IQAB or MIN AL-AWAQIB (suggested by Saraa below) are truer to the common meaning of \"impunity.\" HASANA and MANA\"A are not close enough, but are good translations of \"immunity.\"


    American Heritage Dictionary. Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Tharaa Hafez
3 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
5 hrs

agree  shfranke
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اعفاء من العقاب ، حصانة ، مناعة


Explanation:
The first and second terms are used in legal contexts , the third in medical context .
قاموس الياس العصري

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
5 days
  -> Thanks