ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Nursery rhymes

Arabic translation: أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nursery rhymes
Arabic translation:أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

05:48 Jul 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Nursery rhymes
Nursery rhymes
khano
أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة
Explanation:
أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-08 06:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أناشيد/أغاني مرحلة الحضانة
أناشيد/أغاني أطفال الحضانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 07:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"من الممكن أيضاً استخدام "رياض الأطفال": أناشيد/أغاني رياض الأطفال-مرحلة رياض الأطفال
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة
Ghada Samir
5أغاني المهدKhemais Chaieb
4تهويدة
loubna
4أغاني الأطفالNativeArabic
3أناشيد للأطفالMona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursery rhymes
أغاني الأطفال


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 05:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is أناشيد

NativeArabic
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nursery rhymes
أناشيد للأطفال


Explanation:
أسجوعات للأطفال
nursery rhyme:
أسجوعة للأطفال
أنشودة للأطفال

أسجوعة: somehow it doesn't sound very nice for a children's song does it? :)
just a suggestion

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nursery rhymes
أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة


Explanation:
أغاني مرحلة الحضانة/أغاني أطفال الحضانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-08 06:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أناشيد/أغاني مرحلة الحضانة
أناشيد/أغاني أطفال الحضانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 07:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"من الممكن أيضاً استخدام "رياض الأطفال": أناشيد/أغاني رياض الأطفال-مرحلة رياض الأطفال

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohsin! Good Morning:)

agree  Mohamed Kamel: See this: http://www.lingo24.com/php/contextrans.php?phrase=Nursery &a...
27 mins
  -> Yes, Thanks a lot Mr. Mohamed!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Mohamed!

agree  sametjalel: samet.jalel@planet.tn
149 days
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery rhymes
أغاني المهد


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 09:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أغاني الهدهدة

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursery rhymes
تهويدة


Explanation:
التهويدة عبارة عن أغنية هادئة ولطيفة النغم ترددها الأم أو المربية للطفل حتى ينام

loubna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic