KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Rulers' office

Arabic translation: مكتب الحاكم


10:28 Jul 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Rulers' office
Could anybody help me with the exact meaning for "Rulers' office" in the United Arab Emirates?
Freetrans
Arabic translation:مكتب الحاكم
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-11 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the absence of more text, this is the best guess since in the UAE they have Rulers: حكام
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مكتب الحاكمAljobury
4 +1الديوان
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rulers' office
مكتب الحاكم


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-11 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the absence of more text, this is the best guess since in the UAE they have Rulers: حكام

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاَ

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day12 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  amrhonest
1 day31 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rulers' office
الديوان


Explanation:
موجود في كل إمارة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: الديوان الأميري
22 hrs