KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

a reader in the sociology of News Media/social policy at the university

Arabic translation: معيد/معيدة بالجامعة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائل الإعلام/الساسة الإجتماعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a reader in the sociology of News Media/social policy at the university
Arabic translation:معيد/معيدة بالجامعة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائل الإعلام/الساسة الإجتماعية
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

11:24 Jul 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a reader in the sociology of News Media/social policy at the university
she is in a reader in the sociology of News Media in the school of sociology and social policy at the university
Rami El Kalioby
Egypt
معيد/معيدة بالجامعة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائل الإعلام/الساسة الإجتماعية
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-14 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of a typo: السياسة الإجتماعية
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محاضرة في علم اجتماع وسائط نقل الأنباء/السياسة الاجتماعية في الجامعةAljobury
4 +1معيد/معيدة بالجامعة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائل الإعلام/الساسة الإجتماعية
Mohsin Alabdali
4أستاذ مساعد في الأبعاد الإجتماعية للإعلام الإخباري/ السياسة الإجتماعية بالجامعةHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a reader in the sociology of news media/social policy at the university
معيد/معيدة بالجامعة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائل الإعلام/الساسة الإجتماعية


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-14 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of a typo: السياسة الإجتماعية

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Aljobury: I am sure that you are aware that news media is different from media or mass media :-)
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a reader in the sociology of news media/social policy at the university
محاضرة في علم اجتماع وسائط نقل الأنباء/السياسة الاجتماعية في الجامعة


Language variant: محاضرة في علم الاجتماع المتعلق بوسائط نقل الأنباء/السي

Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
19 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: I'm sure you know that in British universities a "reader" is معيد while a "lecturer" is محاضر. Just to remind you.
2 hrs
  -> Well.. now i know :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a reader in the sociology of news media/social policy at the university
أستاذ مساعد في الأبعاد الإجتماعية للإعلام الإخباري/ السياسة الإجتماعية بالجامعة


Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: An "assistant professor" is أستاذ مساعد, an "associate professor" is أستاذ مشارك and a "reader" is معيد
1 hr