KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The State of Affairs

Arabic translation: الوضع الراهن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The State of Affairs
Arabic translation:الوضع الراهن
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

12:39 Jul 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The State of Affairs
The State of Affairs
Rami El Kalioby
Egypt
الوضع الراهن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الوضع الحالي/الموقف الراهن
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3الوضع الراهن
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +1أحدث ما توصل إليه العلم/ الطب وخلافهHelmy Sanabary
5الظروف
abdurrahman
4حالة الأمورAljobury


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state of affairs
حالة الأمور


Explanation:
The current state of affairs = الحالة الراهنة للأمور

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the state of affairs
الظروف


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the state of affairs
الوضع الراهن


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
6 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  khaled khalifa
22 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Akram Darwish: هكذا أترجمها
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Amira Naguib: الوضع الراهن is mostly translated "status quo"
2 days57 mins
  -> Many thanks for the input.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the state of affairs in ....
أحدث ما توصل إليه العلم/ الطب وخلافه


Language variant: آخر ما آلت إليه الأمور (سياسيا أو إحتماعيا وخلافه)...ي

Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
4 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the state of affairs
الوضع الحالي/الموقف الراهن


Explanation:
an alternative but this is the meaning, check the site.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_of_affairs

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Yahya :)

agree  Amira Naguib: agree more with الوضع الحالي
2 days18 mins
  -> Many thanks Amira :)