KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

washing-up

Arabic translation: غسل الأطباق يدوياً


07:57 Sep 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / House applaince
English term or phrase: washing-up
For more thorough cleaning,
the griddle can be washed in the washing-up or in the dishwasher.

How to differnate between the washing-up and the dishwasher?
Fathy Shehatto
Arabic translation:غسل الأطباق يدوياً
Explanation:
والمقصود هنا غسل الصحون في الجلاية او يدوياً
Selected response from:

Manal chreidah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5غسل الأطباق يدوياً
Manal chreidah
5الغسل / الغسيلzax
4غسل / تنظيفYahya Kerolos
3غسل الشواية في المغسلةdmoamin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الغسل / الغسيل


Explanation:
غسالة الأطبلق

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Zax, You can check this link : http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wash+up wash up means: 1. To wash one's hands. 2. Chiefly British To wash dishes after a meal. 3. To burn out; exhaust: all washed up as a politician. As per my context it is " To wash dishes after a meal"

Asker: Of course, I have no dishes to be washed in the text. I granted the Kudos point for the idea of "Manual Washing"


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
غسل الأطباق يدوياً


Explanation:
والمقصود هنا غسل الصحون في الجلاية او يدوياً

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azmi jbeili
3 mins
  -> thank u Azmi

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://www.pebblemagazine.com/showkb.php?org_id=5111&kb_id=1...
6 mins
  -> thank u Wadan

agree  munomoni
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on Manal.
17 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
23 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غسل / تنظيف


Explanation:
غسل الاطباق بإستخدام منظف

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
غسل الشواية في المغسلة


Explanation:
غسل الشواية في حوض المطبخ او غسل الشواية في المغسلة
Both حوض المطبخ & المغسلة mean washing-up
So the complete translation can be something like this;
ويمكن غسل الشواية في المغسلة او في الغسالة – غسالة الصحون


dmoamin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic