KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

urban and regional planning

Arabic translation: التخطيط الحضري والاقليمي \ تخطيط المدن والاقاليم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban and regional planning
Arabic translation:التخطيط الحضري والاقليمي \ تخطيط المدن والاقاليم
Entered by: muhammad turman

07:40 Oct 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ city planning
English term or phrase: urban and regional planning
what is the established arabic translation of this expression? if ther is any!
Is it التخطيط\التصميم المديني والاقليمي
تخطيط او تصميم المدن؟؟

I'm translating a book about planning policies applied in politically contested cities ...such as jerusalem and johansberg.

this expression appears in different, but related context, such as: "planning and peace-building in politically contested cities" and.... "Department of urban and regional planning" .."planners for planning rights"

it would also be helpful if you could give as many suggestions as you can regarding the meaning of each word separately, as well as the sentences mentioned above>
thanks in advance
muhammad turman
United States
تخطيط المناطق الحضرية والإقليمية
Explanation:
urban and regional planning
أو
وضع تصميمات/تخطيطات للمناطق الحضرية والإقليمية

أو
التخطيط الحضري والإقليمي

planning and peace-building in politically contested cities
التخطيط وبناء السلام في المدن المتنازع عليها سياسياً

Department of urban and regional planning
دائرة/وزارة التخطيط الحضري والإقليمي

"planners for planning rights"
I'm not really sure about what this means in English

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of something after I posted my answer:

\"planners for planning rights\"
المخططون لمن تحق لهم حقوق التخطيط
المخططون لم يستحقون حقوق التخطيط
الأشخاص الذين يضعون تخطيطاً لمن تحق له حقوق التخطيط

Could that be the intended meaning?

الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of you. you are just great. Ali, you are right it is a slogan used by the publisher of the book (an organization). I will translate this slogan as "مخططون من اجل حقوق التخطيط"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التخطيط الحضري والريفيMohamd Suleiman
3 +2تخطيط المناطق الحضرية والإقليميةMona Helal
5التخطيط المدني أو الإقليـمي
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التخطيط المدني أو الإقليـمي


Explanation:
or
التخطيط الحـضري أو الإقليـمي



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in some countries called

تخطـط المدن والأقاليم

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تخطيط المناطق الحضرية والإقليمية


Explanation:
urban and regional planning
أو
وضع تصميمات/تخطيطات للمناطق الحضرية والإقليمية

أو
التخطيط الحضري والإقليمي

planning and peace-building in politically contested cities
التخطيط وبناء السلام في المدن المتنازع عليها سياسياً

Department of urban and regional planning
دائرة/وزارة التخطيط الحضري والإقليمي

"planners for planning rights"
I'm not really sure about what this means in English

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of something after I posted my answer:

\"planners for planning rights\"
المخططون لمن تحق لهم حقوق التخطيط
المخططون لم يستحقون حقوق التخطيط
الأشخاص الذين يضعون تخطيطاً لمن تحق له حقوق التخطيط

Could that be the intended meaning?

الله أعلم

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of you. you are just great. Ali, you are right it is a slogan used by the publisher of the book (an organization). I will translate this slogan as "مخططون من اجل حقوق التخطيط"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Darwish: التخطيط الحضري والإقليمي. As for "planners for planning rights", it sounds like a slogan.I suggest the following:"المخططون مع حقوق التخطيط", that is "يؤيدون أو يدعمون حقوق التخطيط".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التخطيط الحضري والريفي


Explanation:
أو التخطيط المدني والريفي
I guess regional here is interchangable with rural, as the Arbic word " الحضر " versus "الريف "

Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52