KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Human settelments(right to adequate housing)

Arabic translation: المستوطنات البشرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human settelments
Arabic translation:المستوطنات البشرية
Entered by: muhammad turman

08:29 Oct 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Human settelments(right to adequate housing)
It is a subtitle
Human settelments(right to adequate housing). Istanbul declaration on human settelments,1996:"we reaffirm our commitment to the full and progressive realization of the right to adequate housing...."
muhammad turman
United States
المستوطنات البشرية
Explanation:
المستوطنات Is always used in such issues.
Selected response from:

abasmas
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مساكن للمواطنين( الحق في سكنٍ مناسب أو ملائمMohamd Suleiman
5المستوطنات البشريةabasmas
4المساكن البشرية - الحق في سكن مناسب
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساكن للمواطنين( الحق في سكنٍ مناسب أو ملائم


Explanation:
هذا الإعلان يؤكد حق المواطن في أن يكون له سكن مناسب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 09:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعني بكلمة الإعلان
إعلان أو وثيقة اسطنبول المذكورة في النص أعلاه


    based on the explanation of the term.
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المساكن البشرية - الحق في سكن مناسب


Explanation:
"Human" is used in this international declaration as a general term to include all types of human beings living in an area, notwithstanding their national status (such as nationals of the country, residents, refugees, etc.)

This is refered to in Para 12 of the Declaration:
"The enabling strategy includes a responsibility for Governments to implement special measures for members of disadvantaged and vulnerable groups when appropriate."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:17:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With due regards to the Asker and Answerer, who are both adept translators, I think the selected answer is inappropriate because of the political sensitivity of the term مستوطنات which has colonial connotation.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المستوطنات البشرية


Explanation:
المستوطنات Is always used in such issues.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thank you.