KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

coattail effect

Arabic translation: تأثير الفوز بالمعية، تأثير الفوز بالاستقواء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coattail effect
Arabic translation:تأثير الفوز بالمعية، تأثير الفوز بالاستقواء
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:33 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Elections
English term or phrase: coattail effect
A boost in electoral support realized by candidates lower down the ballot when a successful candidate of their party runs strong at the top of the ballot. For example, a popular Democratic presidential candidate who won a large percentage of the vote might carry other Democratic party candidates into office on his or her "coattails."
Sami Khamou
تأثير المعية/ تأثير الفوز بالمعية
Explanation:
Hi Sami,

Here's what comes to mind: تأثير المعية as in فازوا بمعية المرشح القوي.

Example:

President Clinton's victory in the next elections could have a coattail effect for the rest of the Democratic ticket.

إن فوز الرئيس كلينتون في الانتخابات القادمة قد يكون له تأثير الفوز بالمعية لبقية لائحة مرشحي الحزب الديمقراطي.

This is based on the following definition:

[Quote]
The phrase "coattail effect" refers to the fact that when a party has a very strong candidate at the of the ballot who receives lots of votes, then members of the same party are more likely to receive a lot of votes too, thus getting elected themselves. Evidently, when the voters are very happy with the leader of a political party, they are more likely to vote for other members of that same party.
[UNQUOTE]


Cheers
Ali


Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تأثير المعية/ تأثير الفوز بالمعيةAli Darwish
4اسلوب المنفعة المتبادلة في الانتخابات
muhammad turman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسلوب المنفعة المتبادلة في الانتخابات


Explanation:


اسلوب دعم المرشح الاقوى لتعم المنفعة على الجميع

اسلوب خذ وهات

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تأثير المعية/ تأثير الفوز بالمعية


Explanation:
Hi Sami,

Here's what comes to mind: تأثير المعية as in فازوا بمعية المرشح القوي.

Example:

President Clinton's victory in the next elections could have a coattail effect for the rest of the Democratic ticket.

إن فوز الرئيس كلينتون في الانتخابات القادمة قد يكون له تأثير الفوز بالمعية لبقية لائحة مرشحي الحزب الديمقراطي.

This is based on the following definition:

[Quote]
The phrase "coattail effect" refers to the fact that when a party has a very strong candidate at the of the ballot who receives lots of votes, then members of the same party are more likely to receive a lot of votes too, thus getting elected themselves. Evidently, when the voters are very happy with the leader of a political party, they are more likely to vote for other members of that same party.
[UNQUOTE]


Cheers
Ali





    Reference: http://atheism.about.com/library/glossary/political/bldef_co...
Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you both.