KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

whip

Arabic translation: حامل السوط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip
Arabic translation:حامل السوط
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:22 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ party politics
English term or phrase: whip
Political party official in a legislative body charged with the duty of encouraging party members to vote with their parties on key pieces of legislation.
Sami Khamou
حامل السوط
Explanation:
عضو في البرلمان يعهد اليه حزبه بتطبيق الانظمة الحزبية ويحمل نواب الحزب على حضور الجلسات الهامة

المورد

مراقب نشاطات الحزب
قيم الحزب
شاويش الحزب



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry saleh. ...

it is the \"autocomplete\" that is responsible for this mistake.

thank you very much
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المطوّعAli Darwish
4 +1حامل السوط
muhammad turman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حامل السوط


Explanation:
عضو في البرلمان يعهد اليه حزبه بتطبيق الانظمة الحزبية ويحمل نواب الحزب على حضور الجلسات الهامة

المورد

مراقب نشاطات الحزب
قيم الحزب
شاويش الحزب



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry saleh. ...

it is the \"autocomplete\" that is responsible for this mistake.

thank you very much

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent Muhammad.. I like قيم الحزب
3 hrs
  -> thank you fuad.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المطوّع


Explanation:
المطوع في البرلمان القائم على نظام الكومنولث. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that has been used in politics is (منفّذ) as in (منفذ الحزب).

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60