KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

non-circumvention agreement

Arabic translation: اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب


04:17 Oct 29, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ commercial/ business
English term or phrase: non-circumvention agreement
this term has been used in a 'memorandum of understanding' in which the two signed parties agreed to sign a 'non-circumvention agreement' between them.
mohammad
Arabic translation:اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب
Explanation:
Circumvention is defined as "manage to get around by ingenuity or stratagem".

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Therefore the Arabic translation would be:

اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب

اتفاقية عدم المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 04:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة أو المخاتلة أو التلاعب

اتفاقية عدم المخادعة أو المخاتلة أو التلاعب
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب
Sami Khamou
4 +1اتفاقية عدم التحايلFuad Yahya


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب


Explanation:
Circumvention is defined as "manage to get around by ingenuity or stratagem".

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Therefore the Arabic translation would be:

اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب

اتفاقية عدم المخادعة المخاتلة أو التلاعب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 04:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

اتفاقية تجنب المخادعة أو المخاتلة أو التلاعب

اتفاقية عدم المخادعة أو المخاتلة أو التلاعب


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  AhmedAMS
40 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتفاقية عدم التحايل


Explanation:
I am borrowing this term from the follwoing text:

http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/04/18/mnw/20.htm

في كلا الحالتين تبقى المخاطر في مكانها اذ ان التشريعات لا يمكن ضمان عدم التحايل عليها في ظل الظروف المعقدة التي يعيشها الاقتصاد والذي يفتقد بنيات حقيقية لتساعد على بناء اقتصاد حقيقي وراسخ

The Arabic term sounds negative, compared with the English term, because the latter is a euphemism, while the former is pretty straightforward.

Other possibilities:

اتفاقية عدم المراوغة، اتفاقية الوفاء بالالتزامات، اتفاقية الالتزام بالأحكام، اتفاقية عدم محاولة الإخلال


فؤاد


    Reference: http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/04/18/mnw/20.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
39 days