KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

to take time off from work

Arabic translation: تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take time off from work
Arabic translation:تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

16:39 Feb 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to take time off from work
to take time off from work
samo2009
تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل
Explanation:
تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-13 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قضاء
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أخذ راحة من العملasd_trans
5 +2تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل
Tarik Boussetta
5يؤجز - يريحzax
4 +1يأخذ وقتا بعيد عن العمل
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5أخذ استراحة من العملhalani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أخذ راحة من العمل


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: أو أجازة
3 mins
  -> thx nadia :)

agree  samah A. fattah: http://timeoffwork.com/
1 day1 hr
  -> thx samah

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل


Explanation:
تستقطع وقتا من عملك ->>>> من أجل قضاْ غرض ما وغالبا بموافقة رب العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-13 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قضاء

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
21 mins
  -> Thx majid:)

agree  Manal Sharabati
1 hr
  -> Thx Manal:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يأخذ وقتا بعيد عن العمل


Explanation:
للاجازة او الراحة او ماشابه ذلك

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azzi: الحصول على إجازة من العمل
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Azzi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أخذ استراحة من العمل


Explanation:
أخذ استراحة من العمل

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤجز - يريح


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44