KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Community Airport Newcomers Network

Arabic translation: الشبكة المجتمعية للوافدين/القادمين إلى المطار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Airport Newcomers Network
Arabic translation:الشبكة المجتمعية للوافدين/القادمين إلى المطار
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:24 Feb 21, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Settlement & Adaptation of Immigrants
English term or phrase: Community Airport Newcomers Network
This is the name of a group who offers help, individualized reception, orientation, information and referrals to immigrants and refugees.
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
الشبكة المجتمعية للوافدين/القادمين إلى المطار
Explanation:
I think it's easier to translate it from French:
RÉSEAU COMMUNAUTAIRE DES ARRIVANTS À L’AÉROPORT
http://www.successbc.ca/eng/images/stories/pdf/2008-10-FRENC...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nadia. You're right French was a good clue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الشبكة المجتمعية للوافدين/القادمين إلى المطار
Nadia Ayoub
5هيئة/شبكة الدعم المجتمعي للقادمين الجدد في المطارhalani
4مكتب استقبال و توجيه الوافدين بالمطار
mohammed elkhteeb
4شبكة دعم الوافدين الجدد بالمطار الإقليمي
Ihab Abdelhafiz
3 +1جمعية استقبال الوافدين الجدد بالمطار
Mohamed Elsayed
3شبكة إتصال جماعة إستقبال الوافدين بالمطار
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community airport newcomers network
جمعية استقبال الوافدين الجدد بالمطار


Explanation:
جمعية استقبال الوافدين الجدد بالمطار

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: community: جماعة
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community airport newcomers network
شبكة إتصال جماعة إستقبال الوافدين بالمطار


Explanation:
شبكة إتصال جماعة إستقبال الوافدين بالمطار

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community airport newcomers network
هيئة/شبكة الدعم المجتمعي للقادمين الجدد في المطار


Explanation:
هيئة/شبكة الدعم المجتمعي للقادمين الجدد في المطار. خاصة وأن مهام الهيئة/الشبكة لا تقتصر على الترحيب بالوافدين الجدد، بل تشمل أيضاً ترتيبات الاستقبال وتقديم يد العون وتوفير المعلومات والإرشادات الضرورية للمهاجرين والوافدين على حد سواء.

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community airport newcomers network
شبكة دعم الوافدين الجدد بالمطار الإقليمي


Explanation:
شبكة دعم الوافدين الجدد بالمطار الإقليمي


    Reference: http://www.legaltext.ee/en/andmebaas/paraframe.asp?ua=1&loc=...
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community airport newcomers network
الشبكة المجتمعية للوافدين/القادمين إلى المطار


Explanation:
I think it's easier to translate it from French:
RÉSEAU COMMUNAUTAIRE DES ARRIVANTS À L’AÉROPORT
http://www.successbc.ca/eng/images/stories/pdf/2008-10-FRENC...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nadia. You're right French was a good clue.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community airport newcomers network
مكتب استقبال و توجيه الوافدين بالمطار


Explanation:
مكتب استقبال و توجيه الوافدين بالمطار

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic