ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

tipping

Arabic translation: ينحدر، يميل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping
Arabic translation:ينحدر، يميل
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:51 Nov 23, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tipping
Are there opportunities for governments and companies to work together to offer incentives to help countries from tipping to failure?
Amer al-Azem
ينحدر، يميل
Explanation:
The meaning of the word "tipping" is as follows:
1-Cause to tip or tilt.
2-Mark with a tip.
3-Give a tip or gratuity to in return for a service, beyond the agreed-on compensation.
4-To incline or bend from a vertical position.
5- Walk on one's toes.

In the text you provided, meaning nr 1 is the most suitable.
So we can say,
هل توجد فرص سانحة للحكومات والشركات لكي تعمل سويا من أجل تقديم الحوافز"المعونات" حتى لا تقع الدول في هاوية الفشل

References: WordWeb dictionary
Selected response from:

Nadia Said
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ينحدر، يميل
Nadia Said
4ينحدر ، يهوي ، يسقطAzimof
4ينحدر ، يهوي ، يسقطAzimof
4النصائح - المعلوماتHALAHouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النصائح - المعلومات


Explanation:
هل هناك فرص للحكومات والشركات الخاصة أن تعمل معاً لتقديم الحوافز لمساعدة البلدان من مرحلة تقديم النصائح والمعلومات إلى الفشل.

يوجد شئ غير منطقي بين
from tipping to failure

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ينحدر، يميل


Explanation:
The meaning of the word "tipping" is as follows:
1-Cause to tip or tilt.
2-Mark with a tip.
3-Give a tip or gratuity to in return for a service, beyond the agreed-on compensation.
4-To incline or bend from a vertical position.
5- Walk on one's toes.

In the text you provided, meaning nr 1 is the most suitable.
So we can say,
هل توجد فرص سانحة للحكومات والشركات لكي تعمل سويا من أجل تقديم الحوافز"المعونات" حتى لا تقع الدول في هاوية الفشل

References: WordWeb dictionary


Nadia Said
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Osman: well explained Nadia.
19 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: also ينحرف
20 mins

agree  HALAHouse
26 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
40 mins

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  Azimof: ينحدر أو يسقط topple
8 hrs

agree  Gharbeia
11 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
15 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: Also consider تجنح.
17 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ينحدر ، يهوي ، يسقط


Explanation:
it is to topple, overturn or proceed downward


    Merriam-Webster
Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ينحدر ، يهوي ، يسقط


Explanation:
it is to topple, overturn or proceed downward


    Merriam-Webster
Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20