KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Humanization

Arabic translation: أنســـــــــــنة أو تأنيس، إضفاء الصبغة الإنسانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Humanization
Arabic translation:أنســـــــــــنة أو تأنيس، إضفاء الصبغة الإنسانية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

14:13 Dec 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Humanization
"Humanization of childhood in Palestine.
Amer al-Azem
أنســـــــــــنة أو تأنيس
Explanation:
To humanize is:

(a) to render human or humane;
(b) to soften; to make gentle by overcoming cruel dispositions and rude habits; to refine or civilize.

Here's what our illustrious Arabic dictionaries say about it:

Elias Elias: هذّب الأخلاق ، أنّس جعله بشراً
Oxford: أنّس ، عالج (لبن القر) لجعله سبيهاً بلبن الأم

and disappointingly was not cited by Al-Mawrid, Al-Manar or Al-Khatib.

Now to the sentence itself.

At first blush, the sentence above may appear to have a double meaning:

(1) the children are not human and need to be humanized; i.e. made human, civilized or domesticated.

(2) the children are being treated as nonhuman or in an unhumane way, and need to be treated as human beings or humanely.

Despite the limited context, this would be true if the reference was to "children" and not "childhood". Thus, I am given to believe that the intended meaning is "to render childhood human" [may be "again" is implied or ellipsed]. So, "أنسَنة" is to humanize as opposed to "dehumanize", which Al-Mawarid translates into "يُحيون". [Although يحيون captures only one aspect of the verb].

To render human/humane: أنسنة أو تأنيس. I would therefore render the sentence as:

أنســـــنة الطفولة في فلسطـــين

if "to render human" is intended, or

تأنيس الطفولة في فلسطين

من الإنس if "to make gentile, humane" is intended.

على أية حال ، عندما تؤنّس أو تؤنسن فإنك تضفي صفة الإنس والإنسان على الشيء. وبالتالي فإن ذلك يشمل المعنيين.

The rationale is this:

الطفولة في فلسطين بحاجة إلى تأنيس لأنها أصبحت وحشية غير أليفة .

Perhaps a larger context would make it easier to settle this one.

Cheers
Ali









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali

Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
أشكرك أخي علي الغزير بعلمه!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أنســـــــــــنة أو تأنيسAli Darwish
4 +1إضفاء الصبغة الإنسانية على الطفولة فى فلسطينWalaa(prime)
4المعاملة الانسانية للطفولة في فلسطين
Sami Khamou
4معاملة الأطفال في فلسطين معاملة انسانية
Bilal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعاملة الانسانية للطفولة في فلسطين


Explanation:
المعاملة الانسانية للطفولة في فلسطين أي معاملة الأطفال في فلسطين حسب المبادئ الانسانية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إضفاء الصبغة الإنسانية على الطفولة فى فلسطين


Explanation:
.

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,Mona

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معاملة الأطفال في فلسطين معاملة انسانية


Explanation:

I just think a more simple rendering of the ST might be useful .

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أنســـــــــــنة أو تأنيس


Explanation:
To humanize is:

(a) to render human or humane;
(b) to soften; to make gentle by overcoming cruel dispositions and rude habits; to refine or civilize.

Here's what our illustrious Arabic dictionaries say about it:

Elias Elias: هذّب الأخلاق ، أنّس جعله بشراً
Oxford: أنّس ، عالج (لبن القر) لجعله سبيهاً بلبن الأم

and disappointingly was not cited by Al-Mawrid, Al-Manar or Al-Khatib.

Now to the sentence itself.

At first blush, the sentence above may appear to have a double meaning:

(1) the children are not human and need to be humanized; i.e. made human, civilized or domesticated.

(2) the children are being treated as nonhuman or in an unhumane way, and need to be treated as human beings or humanely.

Despite the limited context, this would be true if the reference was to "children" and not "childhood". Thus, I am given to believe that the intended meaning is "to render childhood human" [may be "again" is implied or ellipsed]. So, "أنسَنة" is to humanize as opposed to "dehumanize", which Al-Mawarid translates into "يُحيون". [Although يحيون captures only one aspect of the verb].

To render human/humane: أنسنة أو تأنيس. I would therefore render the sentence as:

أنســـــنة الطفولة في فلسطـــين

if "to render human" is intended, or

تأنيس الطفولة في فلسطين

من الإنس if "to make gentile, humane" is intended.

على أية حال ، عندما تؤنّس أو تؤنسن فإنك تضفي صفة الإنس والإنسان على الشيء. وبالتالي فإن ذلك يشمل المعنيين.

The rationale is this:

الطفولة في فلسطين بحاجة إلى تأنيس لأنها أصبحت وحشية غير أليفة .

Perhaps a larger context would make it easier to settle this one.

Cheers
Ali









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

\"وحشية\" here doesn\'t mean \"متوحشة\". Consider this:

قلوب الرجال وحشية فمن تألّفها أقبلت عليه (الأمام علي عليه السلام).

وحشية هنا بعنى أنها أصبحت غير أنيسة أو أليفة.

Unless there is more to this than meets the eye (in the larger context that is) and you are not telling us about, the meaning has to be inferred from within the parameters of the sentence itself.

Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
أشكرك أخي علي الغزير بعلمه!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof.

agree  abasmas
7 hrs
  -> Thank you abasmas.

agree  Ahmed Abdel-hady: well done!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed .

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh..

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS.