KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

age anthropology

Arabic translation: أنثروبولوجيا العصور، أنثروبولوجيا السـن أو العمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age anthropology
Arabic translation:أنثروبولوجيا العصور، أنثروبولوجيا السـن أو العمر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:15 Dec 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: age anthropology
, for example issues connected with age anthropology, philogical education
Amer al-Azem
أنثروبولوجيا العصور، أنثروبولوجيا السـن أو العمر
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines anthropology as "the scientific study of the origin, the behavior, and the physical, social, and cultural development of humans."

This is a rather limited definition, restricted as it is to anthropology as a modern empirical science. Anthroplogy is also a name of a philosophical subject, typically the first subject of philosophy in a Bachelor's degree curriculum, dealing, among other things with the nature of the human soul, freedom of the will, immortality, etc. For that reason, it is sometimes called "philosophical psychology." The course is a necessary introduction to ethics and is commonly called "Philosopy of the Human Person" on various college campuses.

Your context is most probably about anthropology as an empirical science, but the limited fragment that you posted leaves a lot of questions unanswered.

At first, and before I saw your additional comment, I thought that a word was missing. Perhaps the phrase was something like "ice-age anthropology," or "iron-age anthropology," or "bronze-age anthropology."

after seeing the other fragment in your additional comment, my best guess is that the phrase "age anthropology" could mean one of two things:

1. Anthropology taught in a chronological sequence or according to anthropological ages, such as stone age, bronze age, etc.; or

2. Anthropology of age, i.e, a study of the effect and/or significance of age and aging on humans.

Without addtional context, it is not possible to ascertain which of these is more likely. A phone call to your client would help.

Anthropology does in fact derive much of its data from a study of past ages, but, at least in the West, it primarily concerns itself with an understanding of human nature as it applies to us today. In other words, knowldge of past ages or of various societies, some of which may be in primitive conditions, is used to expand the data of enquiry in order to enhance the soundness of conclusions about present-day human existence.

Anthropology is, of course, a Greek-based construction. Anthropos is used for both "man" as a name for the human species or "man" in reference to the male human. In this construction, it refers to the human species.

Arabs have commonly referred to the science as أنثروبولوجيا (very common) or علم الإنسان

I am sure other contending terms have been used and others yet possible, such as البشريات

The primary challenge, however, is to ascertain the actual subject matter intended, especially with regards to the word "age".


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أنثروبولوجيا العصور، أنثروبولوجيا السـن أو العمرFuad Yahya
5 +2عصر الإنسان البدائيMohamd Suleiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عصر الإنسان البدائي


Explanation:
إليك هذه الفقرة من " معجم العلوم الإجتماعية " مراجعة الدكتور إبراهيم مدكور

ألانثربولوجيا علم يدرس بشكلٍ رئيسي المجتمعات البدائيةز وفي ذلك يقول عالم الإنسان الأمريكي مانتسب وايت M. WHITE " إننا في استخدامنا لتعبير علم الإنسان لا نقصد دراسة الإنسان بقدرر ما نقصد دراسة الإنسان البدائي ، وهذا يعني دراسة المجتمعات الفطرية أو التي لا زالت أقرب للفطرة . "

Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  Bilal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أنثروبولوجيا العصور، أنثروبولوجيا السـن أو العمر


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines anthropology as "the scientific study of the origin, the behavior, and the physical, social, and cultural development of humans."

This is a rather limited definition, restricted as it is to anthropology as a modern empirical science. Anthroplogy is also a name of a philosophical subject, typically the first subject of philosophy in a Bachelor's degree curriculum, dealing, among other things with the nature of the human soul, freedom of the will, immortality, etc. For that reason, it is sometimes called "philosophical psychology." The course is a necessary introduction to ethics and is commonly called "Philosopy of the Human Person" on various college campuses.

Your context is most probably about anthropology as an empirical science, but the limited fragment that you posted leaves a lot of questions unanswered.

At first, and before I saw your additional comment, I thought that a word was missing. Perhaps the phrase was something like "ice-age anthropology," or "iron-age anthropology," or "bronze-age anthropology."

after seeing the other fragment in your additional comment, my best guess is that the phrase "age anthropology" could mean one of two things:

1. Anthropology taught in a chronological sequence or according to anthropological ages, such as stone age, bronze age, etc.; or

2. Anthropology of age, i.e, a study of the effect and/or significance of age and aging on humans.

Without addtional context, it is not possible to ascertain which of these is more likely. A phone call to your client would help.

Anthropology does in fact derive much of its data from a study of past ages, but, at least in the West, it primarily concerns itself with an understanding of human nature as it applies to us today. In other words, knowldge of past ages or of various societies, some of which may be in primitive conditions, is used to expand the data of enquiry in order to enhance the soundness of conclusions about present-day human existence.

Anthropology is, of course, a Greek-based construction. Anthropos is used for both "man" as a name for the human species or "man" in reference to the male human. In this construction, it refers to the human species.

Arabs have commonly referred to the science as أنثروبولوجيا (very common) or علم الإنسان

I am sure other contending terms have been used and others yet possible, such as البشريات

The primary challenge, however, is to ascertain the actual subject matter intended, especially with regards to the word "age".


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Osman
34 mins

agree  Azimof: to the second one
7 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days