KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

auto-metal worker

Arabic translation: عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات، عامل خراطة آلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-metal worker
Arabic translation:عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات، عامل خراطة آلية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

14:17 Dec 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auto-metal worker
students who are studying for professions of "Car-mechanic and auto-metal worker
Amer al-Azem
عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات
Explanation:
عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات
Sami Khamou
5 +1معدني سـياراتFuad Yahya
5 +1عامل خِراطة/ خرَّاطAhmed Abdel-hady
5مدرع سيارات
Saleh Ayyub
4مجلِّس سيارات
muhammad turman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات


Explanation:
عامل القطع المعدنية للسيارات

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Azimof
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عامل خِراطة/ خرَّاط


Explanation:
الخراط هو الذي يخرط الحديد والخشب.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عامل خِراطة آلية/ خرَّاط آلي


Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معدني سـيارات


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: حداد سيارات
11 days

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدرع سيارات


Explanation:
or in some dialects:

مصـفح سيارات


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجلِّس سيارات


Explanation:


تجليس (ودهان) السيارات

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436