KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

looking forward to hearing from you

Arabic translation: أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك,آمل أن أسمع منك قريبا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking forward to hearing from you
Arabic translation:أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك,آمل أن أسمع منك قريبا
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:34 Dec 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: looking forward to hearing from you
Thsi is a closing phrase in English. What will be the equivalent in Arabic?

Thank you for your help.
Anonymous
أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك
Explanation:
1-أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك
2- آمل أن أسمع منك قريبا
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7أتطلع قدما لأسمع منكAmer al-Azem
5 +4Proposed closing textshfranke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك


Explanation:
1-أتطلع قدما لأسمع منك
2- آمل أن أسمع منك قريبا

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rana*
4 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: I prefer the 2nd choice
17 mins
  -> Me too, Sami.

agree  Walaa(prime): I ,too,prefer the 2nd choice .
4 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
12 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Proposed closing text


Explanation:
Grretings / Since this query involves a formal letter, perhaps a more-suitable closing lines should be:

آمل أن أسمع منكم قريبا وتفضلوا بقبول فائق التحية والاحترام والسلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته


    Field notes& references on Arabic business correspondence
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
2 hrs

agree  khaled
18 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days