KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

storage space

Arabic translation: حيز التخزين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage space
Arabic translation:حيز التخزين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:43 Jan 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ storage space
English term or phrase: storage space
storage space
steven
حيز التخزين
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6حيز التخزينFuad Yahya
4 +5سعة التخزينAmer al-Azem
5مخزن
Bilal


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حيز التخزين


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Tarjamat
10 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
11 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day16 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
3 days4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سعة التخزين


Explanation:
1-سعة التخزين
2- مساحة التخزين

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
11 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day13 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: If in computing, 2.
1 day14 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
2 days57 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخزن


Explanation:
I thought that مخزن impilies a place/space /a corner used for storage purposes. Therefore, it is better to stick to ine word.

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97