KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Child Welfare

Arabic translation: رعاية الأطفال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child Welfare
Arabic translation:رعاية الأطفال
Entered by: Tarjamat

01:59 Jan 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Child Welfare
A government program for children is called: "Child Welfare and Protection Program"
Tarjamat
برنامج رعاية الأطفال وحمايتهم
Explanation:
I believe that is more appropriate for this context. In the Gulf region and in Egypt, the Word "Welfare" is translated in the way I did it.

Thanks a lot and good luck.
Selected response from:

mutarjem
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6برنامج رعاية الأطفال وحمايتهم
mutarjem
4 +3برنامج حماية ورفاهية الأطفال
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
برنامج حماية ورفاهية الأطفال


Explanation:
تحت إشراف مصلحة الخدمات الاجتماعية
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
0 min

agree  Azimof
3 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: برنامج رفاهية و حماية الأطفال
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
برنامج رعاية الأطفال وحمايتهم


Explanation:
I believe that is more appropriate for this context. In the Gulf region and in Egypt, the Word "Welfare" is translated in the way I did it.

Thanks a lot and good luck.

mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
35 mins

agree  abasmas
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: برنامج رعاية وحماية الأطفال is better, i think
12 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Mueen
11 days