KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Hassaniya language

Arabic translation: الحسانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hassaniya language
Arabic translation:الحسانية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:27 Jan 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ languages
English term or phrase: Hassaniya language
What could be the Arabic name of this language. It is spoken in Mauritania.
Alsheikh
الحسانية
Explanation:
Here is a sample of an online reference:

http://www.tawiza.net/Tawiza61/Arjdal.htm

التواصل الثقافي الأمازيغي الحساني

بقلم: الأستاذ محمد أرجدال بويزكران

ذلك أن المصطلحات اللغوية المستعملة مثلا في المعايرة أو تقسيم الماء أو بالنسبة للأحواض المسقية تنغلق على عبارات ومفردات أمازيغية حتى لدى الناطقين بالحسانية. أما إذا تتبعنا التصنيفات العرقية المستعملة في تدوين القبائل أصبح حجم المفردات مقلوبا، فيمكن الإقرار، فيما عدا بعض الاستثناءات، بأمازيغية مجمل القبائل بنسب متفاوتة التهجين. وهذا ما ينم عن مفاهيم واصطلاحات أمازيغ معربين وأعراب ممزغين. فالناطقون بالأمازيغية ليسوا بالضرورة أمازيغ كما أن عادات وتقاليد مجمل الفرق الناطقة بالعربية تدل على أصل أمازيغي... وتفيد الروايات الشفوية أن كلمة "آيت" التي تتصدر في أغلب الحالات أسماء القبائل ومختلف تجزيئاتها إنما تفيد أمازيغية الارتباط وليس غريبا أن نجد مثلا أن اللهجة الحسانية التي تنطق بها المجموعات الإثنية الصحراوية الثلاث (تكنة، الركيبات والمور) هي لهجة قريبة من اللغة العربية الفصحى، ممزوجة بكلمات أمازيغية اللهجة السوسية خاصة". و"لدى تلاوة الشعر الحساني تلمس أن المنشد يتلو عليك التفعيلات وليس الكلمات. فالوزن هو سيد الموقف... والوحدة الوزنية يقال لها "تفلويت"... وهي صيغة مغربية قحة نحتت بتأثير من الأمازيغية. وهذه إذا كانت شهادة إثبات على وحدة الموطن، فهي أيضا شهادة على التداخل، بل الانصهار بين ما هو عربي وأمازيغي في كل أمور حياتنا
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الحسانيةFuad Yahya
5 +1Data from "Ethnologue" (Online version) at < www.sil.org >shfranke


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data from "Ethnologue" (Online version) at < www.sil.org >


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya Tayyiba w ab3ad.

For an immediate "quick-off-the-shelf" answer, herewith are data from the online version of SIL's Ethnologue:


HASSANIYYA: a language of Mauritania
SIL code: MEY
ISO 639-2: sem

Population 2,200,000 in Mauritania, 66% of the population (1998). 3% per year growth. Population total all countries 2,511,000.

Region Throughout the country. Also spoken in Algeria, Mali, Morocco, Niger, Senegal.

Alternate names KLEM EL-BITHAN, HASANYA, HASSANI, HASSANIYA

Classification Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, Arabic.

Comments Not intelligible with other Arabic varieties.

Speakers are called 'Maures' ('Moors').

White Maure are called 'Bithan', which may also be used for the Maure in general.

Black Maure are called 'Haratine'. The 'Nemadi' are an ethnic group that speak Hassaniyya, and do not have their own language.

Pastoralists, traders. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Mali
Language name ARABIC, HASANYA
Population 106,100 in Mali (1991).
Alternate names MAURE, MAURI, MOOR,

SURAKA, SURAXXة, HASSANIYYA, HASSANI

Comments 5,000 ethnic Fulani refugees from Mauritania are reported to be Hassaniyya speakers.

Speakers are called 'Maures' ('Moors'). T
he 'Nemadi' are an ethnic group that speaks Hasanya, and do not have their own language. National language. Radio programs. Muslim.

See main entry under Mauritania.


Morocco

Language name ARABIC, HASSANIYYA
Population 40,000 in Morocco (1995).
Alternate names SAHRAWI, MAURE, MAURI, MOOR, SULAKA, HASANYA, HASSANI

Comments:

Not intelligible with other Arabic varieties. See main entry under Mauritania.

Niger Language name ARABIC, HASSANIYYA

Population 10,000 in Niger (1998).
Alternate names MAURE, MAURI, MOOR, SULAKA, HASANYA, HASSANI

Comments Muslim. See main entry under Mauritania.

Let me know if you have specific questions, and I can ask from friends here from Mauritania (graduate students in linguistics at UCLA and USC). Ahalan wa sahalan...

Khair, in sha' Allah.

S. H. Franke

e-mail: < mutarjm@aol.com >




    SIL's Ethnologue
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
55 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الحسانية


Explanation:
Here is a sample of an online reference:

http://www.tawiza.net/Tawiza61/Arjdal.htm

التواصل الثقافي الأمازيغي الحساني

بقلم: الأستاذ محمد أرجدال بويزكران

ذلك أن المصطلحات اللغوية المستعملة مثلا في المعايرة أو تقسيم الماء أو بالنسبة للأحواض المسقية تنغلق على عبارات ومفردات أمازيغية حتى لدى الناطقين بالحسانية. أما إذا تتبعنا التصنيفات العرقية المستعملة في تدوين القبائل أصبح حجم المفردات مقلوبا، فيمكن الإقرار، فيما عدا بعض الاستثناءات، بأمازيغية مجمل القبائل بنسب متفاوتة التهجين. وهذا ما ينم عن مفاهيم واصطلاحات أمازيغ معربين وأعراب ممزغين. فالناطقون بالأمازيغية ليسوا بالضرورة أمازيغ كما أن عادات وتقاليد مجمل الفرق الناطقة بالعربية تدل على أصل أمازيغي... وتفيد الروايات الشفوية أن كلمة "آيت" التي تتصدر في أغلب الحالات أسماء القبائل ومختلف تجزيئاتها إنما تفيد أمازيغية الارتباط وليس غريبا أن نجد مثلا أن اللهجة الحسانية التي تنطق بها المجموعات الإثنية الصحراوية الثلاث (تكنة، الركيبات والمور) هي لهجة قريبة من اللغة العربية الفصحى، ممزوجة بكلمات أمازيغية اللهجة السوسية خاصة". و"لدى تلاوة الشعر الحساني تلمس أن المنشد يتلو عليك التفعيلات وليس الكلمات. فالوزن هو سيد الموقف... والوحدة الوزنية يقال لها "تفلويت"... وهي صيغة مغربية قحة نحتت بتأثير من الأمازيغية. وهذه إذا كانت شهادة إثبات على وحدة الموطن، فهي أيضا شهادة على التداخل، بل الانصهار بين ما هو عربي وأمازيغي في كل أمور حياتنا



    Reference: http://www.tawiza.net/Tawiza61/Arjdal.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
5 hrs

agree  houari
7 hrs

agree  Bilal
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
203 days