KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

orchestrate

Arabic translation: يدبر أو يخطط أو ينظم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orchestrate
Arabic translation:يدبر أو يخطط أو ينظم
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:07 Jan 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: orchestrate
Israel is hoping the trial in a civilian court will help prove its case to the world that Palestinian leaders have been complicit in orchestrating attacks against its citizens.

Is it ينظم?
Amer al-Azem
يدبر أو يخطط أو ينظم
Explanation:
تدبير أو تخطيط أو تنظيم

I am sure you know the musical origin of the term.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10يدبر أو يخطط أو ينظمFuad Yahya
5تنسيق / إدارة/قيادةMohamd Suleiman
5كيد، يكيدون كيداًAli Darwish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
يدبر أو يخطط أو ينظم


Explanation:
تدبير أو تخطيط أو تنظيم

I am sure you know the musical origin of the term.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: to organize an important event or a complicated plan, especially secretly: The coup was orchestrated by the CIA.
5 mins

agree  Talal Owaidah
5 mins

agree  Azimof: أو توجيه
6 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
18 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree with Azimof.
27 mins

agree  houari
1 hr

agree  muhammad turman
6 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Yes .. Fuad ... I like the word يدبر
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
203 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيد، يكيدون كيداً


Explanation:
In the context of the sentence above,
كيد is appropriate.

جاء في لسان العرب: الكيد: التدبير بباطل
أو حق .ز

ويُقال: فلان يكيد أمراً ما أدري به. ز

Another way of handling "orchestrate". Other options are: يحيك ، يمكر.

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear all --

When I proposed this answer I wasn\'t expecting agreement. It was meant to challenge dictionary-based, out-of-context, partially rendered, lopsided translations that are mostly neither accurate nor precise.

When you think about it, (كيد) is indeed what “orchestrate” really is in this context. As HALAHouse rightly says above, orchestrate is \"to organize an important event or a complicated plan, ESPECIALLY secretly: The coup was orchestrated by the CIA\". This sense is indeed lost in simple English definition-based translations.

Of course, we all know what “orchestrate” means, and where it originally comes from. That’s not a big deal. We can also look it up in any English-English dictionary. Voila!

\"orchestrate verb [T] : to arrange (something) carefully, and sometimes unfairly, so as to achieve a desired result.\"

This insalubrious sense of \"orchestrate\" [unfairly], which the context of Amer’s [I know you are not the writer] sentence begs, is missing from the synonym-based translation (ie. orchestrate is \"arrange\" and arrange is \"يدبر\").

We only have to consider what the verse (إنهم يكيدون كيداً وأكيد كيداً ) means and how it has been translated into English to realize how superficial such translations have been. Here is one such translation from the illustrious E. W. Lane’s two-volume, 3064-page Arabic-English Lexicon:

“They practise an artful device, and I will practise an artful device.”

Just see how he is desperately trying to convey the meaning of (كيد) “practise an artful device”. [Yeah, sure! I practise Karate too!] . One would not blame Lane for not using “orchestrate” because the word had not taken on its non-musical meaning yet when Lane published his Lexicon.

Consider this:

Israel is hoping the trial in a civilian court will help prove its case to the world that [the] Palestinian leaders have been complicit in orchestrating attacks against its citizens.

تأملُ إسرائيل بأن تساعد المحاكمةُ في محكمةٍ مدنيةٍ في إثباتِ قضيتها (أو دعواها) للعالم بأن الزعماء (أو القادة) الفلسطينيين كانوا متواطئين في كيد الهجمات ضد مواطنيها.

In this translation I am assuming the English writer shoddily dropped the definite article [the].

Or

تأملُ إسرائيل بأن تساعد المحاكمة في محكمة مدنية في إثبات قضيتها (أو دعواها) للعالم بأن قادةً فلسطينيين كانوا متواطئين في كيد الهجمات ضد مواطنيها.

Assuming that the ellipsis of [the] is intentional.

I don’t expect everyone to like it, but this is precisely (bull’s eye) what the sentence is saying. Both the informative and communicative intentions of the message have been preserved.

Cheers
Ali









Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sami Khamou: كيد، يكيدون كيداً is an overkill! orchestrate carries a minimum degree of involvement down to coordination.
12 hrs
  -> Sami. كيد is meant here. Besides, this is to transport terminology from a dictionary-based literal translation into dynamically matched pairs. Think about it. الكيد هو التدبير , and not in the colloquial sense.

agree  AhmedAMS: Eloquent clarification
203 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنسيق / إدارة/قيادة


Explanation:
يدير ، ينسق ، يقود


    Reference: http://..
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52