KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

permanent maxillary central incisors

Arabic translation: الثنايا أو القواطع العلوية الدائمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permanent maxillary central incisors
Arabic translation:الثنايا أو القواطع العلوية الدائمة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:58 Jan 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: permanent maxillary central incisors
Medical.
Amer al-Azem
الثنايا العلوية الدائمة
Explanation:
Central incisors: الثنايا.
Maxillary: فكي علوي

الثنايا مفردها الثَّنِيَّة: إحدى الأسنان الأربع التي في مقدم الفم، اثنتان من فوق واثنتان من تحت.

permanent maxillary central incisors:

الثنايا العلوية الدائمة


central incisors: الثنايا
lateral incisors: الرَّباعيات

Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الثنايا العلوية الدائمةAli Darwish
5 +3القواطع الوسطية العلوية الدائمةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
القواطع الوسطية العلوية الدائمة


Explanation:
"Maxillary" refers to the upper jaw, but there is no need to overburden the Arabic phrase with extra words, since incisors can occur only where teeth belong, i.e., either the upper or lower row or teeth, and nowhere else.

I don't like using مركزية for "central" in this context. "Central" here simply means "middle," not the center of a circle, for example.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may read better: القواطع الوسطى العلوية الدائمة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs

agree  Azimof
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الثنايا العلوية الدائمة


Explanation:
Central incisors: الثنايا.
Maxillary: فكي علوي

الثنايا مفردها الثَّنِيَّة: إحدى الأسنان الأربع التي في مقدم الفم، اثنتان من فوق واثنتان من تحت.

permanent maxillary central incisors:

الثنايا العلوية الدائمة


central incisors: الثنايا
lateral incisors: الرَّباعيات



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  muhammad turman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you muhammad.

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS.