KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

labially

Arabic translation: باتجاه أو نحو الشفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labially
Arabic translation:باتجاه أو نحو الشفة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:05 Jan 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: labially
the central incisors seem viable but are displaced labially.

هل تعني "شفهيا "هنا؟
Amer al-Azem
نحو الشفة، باتجاه الشفة
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5نحو الشفة، باتجاه الشفةFuad Yahya
5بالنسبة للشفاهxxxGharbeia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالنسبة للشفاه


Explanation:
Adjective: Labial

1. Of or relating to the lips of the mouth.

2. Relating to or near the female labium.

And labially of course is a derived adverb. First meaning suits context.


    Reference: http://www.wordweb.info
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Darwish: What has happened to شفوياً?
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نحو الشفة، باتجاه الشفة


Explanation:


فؤاد


    Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

neutral  Ali Darwish: What about شفوياً ? In a labial manner; with, or by means of, the lips!
2 hrs
  -> That is not what the adverb means here.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Azimof
7 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
202 days