KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

green thumb

Arabic translation: شخص شديد العناية بالنباتات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green thumb
Arabic translation:شخص شديد العناية بالنباتات
Entered by: muhammad turman

01:34 Jan 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: green thumb
I have a green thumb.

in conversation.
muhammad turman
United States
شخص شديد العناية بالنباتات
Explanation:
Oxfor Dictionary defines green thumb as:

If a person has Br and Aus green fingers/Am a green thumb, they are good at making plants grow.
Helen's got green fingers - plants in her care just flourish!
I'm afraid I'm not very Br and Aus green-fingered/AM green-thumbed.

شخص رؤوف بالنباتات
شخص شديد الولع بالنباتات
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you Sami.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شخص شديد العناية بالنباتات
Sami Khamou
5 +1يد تنبت ما تزرع/ ماهر في الزراعةAli Darwish
4تعوزه الخبرة
sarsam


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شخص شديد العناية بالنباتات


Explanation:
Oxfor Dictionary defines green thumb as:

If a person has Br and Aus green fingers/Am a green thumb, they are good at making plants grow.
Helen's got green fingers - plants in her care just flourish!
I'm afraid I'm not very Br and Aus green-fingered/AM green-thumbed.

شخص رؤوف بالنباتات
شخص شديد الولع بالنباتات

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you Sami.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Talal Owaidah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  Bilal
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يد تنبت ما تزرع/ ماهر في الزراعة


Explanation:
Green thumb (and green fingers, its Australin and British counterpart, as Sami rightly points out)means:

someone who is very good at gardening and their plants grow well. Someone Skilled in making plants grow.

In African American slang, a green thumb is someone who has the knack to make money , derived from the main expression by colour association of green plants and green dollars.

For the standard expression, I would say: ماهر في الزراعة. Other Arabic expressions may be considered:

يدٌ خيّرة في الزراعة
يد طيبة في الزراعة
يد تنبت ما تزرع
يدٌ تفلح فيما تفلح


Cheers
Ali








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:42:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muhammad - that was too quick. Give a chance to help you, will you? Cheers, Ali .



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh .

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعوزه الخبرة


Explanation:
غير ملم بالموضوع او المادة

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313