KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

foes

Arabic translation: أعداء, خصوم، متخاصمين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foes
Arabic translation:أعداء, خصوم، متخاصمين
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:17 Jan 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foes
Ivory Coast foes wary despite truce.

As a verb , what does it mean?
Amer al-Azem
أعداء, خصوم
Explanation:
Amer it is a name not a verb in the context
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7أعداء, خصومAzimof
5 +2المتخاصمون / الأخصام / الفرقاءMohamd Suleiman
5 +1ms2m's first answer was sounder than the follow-upFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المتخاصمون / الأخصام / الفرقاء


Explanation:
Foes here is not a verb, it is a noun means adversaries. I presume it refers to the ivorian government and the rebels.The sentence means: الفرقاء في ساحل العاج حذرون من الهدنة الخاصة بالنزاع . أو المتعلقة بالنزاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb in this sentence is WARY which means in Arabic حذِر ، محترس ، يقِظ
The sentence looks like a newspaper headline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 09:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفرقاء في ساحل العاج متأهبون رغم الهدنة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I preferred الفرقاء to الأعداء because this latter word generalizes the situation while الفرقاء points to particular groups. Moreover, this word “الفرقاء “ is frequently used in media.


    direct
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I assume this is a title of newspaper story, with the verb omitted. Otherwise, it would not be acceptable as written. "Wary despite truce" sounds closer to حذرون رغم الهدنة I think. You may also want to try a stronger adjective than حذرون
15 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad. The phrase رغم الهدنة is excellent. I used it in the note I have just added. I think متأهبون is appropriate.

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Owaidah.

neutral  Ali Darwish: Did you mean متهيبون?
17 hrs
  -> I meant متأهبون " للقتال and I didn't add للقتال because it is implicitly understood. so it may be متأهبون للقتال ، متأهبون لاستئناف القتال إلخ that means they are on the alert despite the truce.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ms2m's first answer was sounder than the follow-up


Explanation:
"Wary" is an adjective. It is neither a verb nor a noun. ms2m's suggested translations (especially in the follow-up) are excellent. حذرون is probably not strong enough.

The verb ("are") is omitted for the sake of brevity (newspaper headline style).


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 06:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer,

The real verb is omitted, (\"headline style\"). If written fully, the sentence would read,

\"Ivory Coast foes ARE wary despite truce>\"

The verb is neither \"foes\" nor \"wary\". \"Foes\" is a plural noun, as ms2m correctly pointed out, and \"wary\" is an adjective, which ms2m correctly translated.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Fuad provided the perfect answer re that common headlining practic
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أعداء, خصوم


Explanation:
Amer it is a name not a verb in the context

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Ali Darwish: أعداء. Whenever thy hand can reach it, tear out they foe's brain, for such an opportunity washes anger from the mind...Gulistan (1258)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Tahnks sktrans

agree  Sherine Badran
14 hrs
  -> Tahnks Sherine

agree  Bilal
16 hrs
  -> Tahnks Bilal

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks Sami

agree  AhmedAMS
358 days