KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

franchises

Arabic translation: محل أو فرع (لشركة عالمية) مجاز، محل إفرنجايز، إمتياز، إعفاء، حق دستوري أو حق استثناء حصري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise
Arabic translation:محل أو فرع (لشركة عالمية) مجاز، محل إفرنجايز، إمتياز، إعفاء، حق دستوري أو حق استثناء حصري
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:37 Jan 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: franchises
in banking, medicine, the franchises or small business.
Amer al-Azem
المحلات المجازة
Explanation:
A franchise is a place of business that operates under a license to use the proprietary name, symbols, products, and methods of production and operation of another company. To the customer/client, it looks like a "branch," and many people simply call it فرع. The main difference is the legal arrangement, as the place is owned and operated independently (the relatinship is in many ways interdependent).

The term is maddening, because it is used in reference to both the place of business and the type of license.

The term also has a political meaning, not directly related to this meaning.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3المحلات المجازةFuad Yahya
5 +2منح إمتياز - منح تفويضHALAHouse
4 +1امتياز أو حق استثنائي حصريAzimof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منح إمتياز - منح تفويض


Explanation:
HALA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إمتياز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A privilege or right officially granted a person or a group by a government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إمتياز، إعفاء، حق دستوري

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: I think the question refers to the business itself not the business relationship.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ism: ism: حق امتياز احتملا اخلاص و اعفا عن الضريبت
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
امتياز أو حق استثنائي حصري


Explanation:
The right granted to an individual or group to market a company's goods or services in a particular territory

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Please see my comment on HALAHouse's answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alaa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المحلات المجازة


Explanation:
A franchise is a place of business that operates under a license to use the proprietary name, symbols, products, and methods of production and operation of another company. To the customer/client, it looks like a "branch," and many people simply call it فرع. The main difference is the legal arrangement, as the place is owned and operated independently (the relatinship is in many ways interdependent).

The term is maddening, because it is used in reference to both the place of business and the type of license.

The term also has a political meaning, not directly related to this meaning.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: اومحلات الفرنجايز
23 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 day5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days