KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

debottlenecking

Arabic translation: توسعة، انفراج،فك الاختناق، الخروج من عنق الزجاجة، إزالة الإكتظاظ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debottlenecking
Arabic translation:توسعة، انفراج،فك الاختناق، الخروج من عنق الزجاجة، إزالة الإكتظاظ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:11 Jan 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: debottlenecking
completing its debottlenecking effrorts.
Amer al-Azem
توسعة، فك الاختناق
Explanation:
. . . and other possible terms, depending on the context (economy, traffic, operational logistics, etc.).


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My demons are suggesting also الاسـتفساح meaning to pursue the creation of فسحة من بعد ضيق

It is a bit far-fetched, isn\'t it.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7توسعة، فك الاختناقFuad Yahya
5 +1الخروج من عنق الزجاجةxxxGharbeia
5إزالة الاكتظاظAli Darwish
4.......
muhammad turman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
توسعة، فك الاختناق


Explanation:
. . . and other possible terms, depending on the context (economy, traffic, operational logistics, etc.).


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My demons are suggesting also الاسـتفساح meaning to pursue the creation of فسحة من بعد ضيق

It is a bit far-fetched, isn\'t it.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
16 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الله يوسعها علينا وعليك
23 mins
  -> آمين يا رب العالمين

agree  ism: ism: بمعني توسعته debottlenecking يعني مكان ضيق و bottleneck
1 hr

agree  xxxms2m: I agree with توسعة follow this link to " azarilink.homestead.com/files/d.htm. it gives a general difintion of Debottlenecking
8 hrs
  -> Is the link short? I tried it, but it did not give me the page.

agree  muhammad turman: أو فك الخناق
12 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخروج من عنق الزجاجة


Explanation:
One often meets that expression in Egyptian media.

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.......


Explanation:
other suggestions

إستكمال جهوده/ا الرامية الى تفريج الكرب

المضي في جهوده/ا الرامية الى الخروج من الأزمات


التحرر من الضغوط .....


muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إزالة الاكتظاظ


Explanation:
Amer -- Here's another possibility.

bottlenecking is اكتظاظ and debottlenecking is إزالة الاكتظاظ.

اكتظ امتلأ واشتد امتلاؤه نحو اكتظ المكان بالناس. i.e. choked, crammed etc with people...


تُكمل جهودها لإزالة الاكتظاظ.

It would be good to know the context if the phrase.

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of the phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 04:42:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thak you Amer. Urban development?

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60