KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

stiff

Arabic translation: شديد، حاد، حامي، صلب، قاسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiff
Arabic translation:شديد، حاد، حامي، صلب، قاسي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:53 Jan 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stiff
competition is stiff.
Amer al-Azem
شديد أو شديدة
Explanation:
depending on the gender of the noun you wish to use.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7شديد أو شديدةFuad Yahya
5 +1قويةxxxGharbeia
3 +2منافسة حادة أو حاميةAzimof
5منافـسة مشتدة
Saleh Ayyub
5صلبهHALAHouse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
شديد أو شديدة


Explanation:
depending on the gender of the noun you wish to use.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
12 mins

agree  Ali Darwish
32 mins

agree  muhammad turman
12 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
12 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
12 hrs

agree  sarsam
1 day9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صلبه


Explanation:
المنافسة صلبة / شديدة الوطيس

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قوية


Explanation:
This is the common adjective in Arabic, which is also a meaning of "stiff".


    Reference: http://www.wordweb.info
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منافـسة مشتدة


Explanation:
او

مستفحلة

او

متفاقمة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منافسة حادة أو حامية


Explanation:
I think in this context these are more relevant

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
16 mins
  -> Thanks prime

agree  AhmedAMS
356 days