KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

fuming

Arabic translation: مستشيط غضبا، حانق، مغتاظ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuming
Arabic translation:مستشيط غضبا، حانق، مغتاظ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:40 Jan 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fuming
" I think their behavior was unjustifiable and the inspection teams could be have in a more civilized way", a polite but fuming ambassador said from the passenger seat of the Mercedes...
Amer al-Azem
اشتعل غضبا، استشاط غيضا، اتقد غضبا
Explanation:
اشتعل غضبا
استشاط غيضا
احترق غضبا
اتقد غضبا

A person who suppressed his extreme anger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 06:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قال سفير مؤدب ولكنه كان يستشيط غضبا من مقعده في سيارة المرسيدس
\"أعتقد ان تصرفهم كان من غير مبرر وكان في مقدور فريق التفتيش أن يتصرف بطريقة أكثر تمدنا\"
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8اشتعل غضبا، استشاط غيضا، اتقد غضبا
Sami Khamou
5 +1حانق / مغتاظAli Darwish
5 +1A note on "testy"Fuad Yahya
5الغاضب، الهائج
sarsam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
اشتعل غضبا، استشاط غيضا، اتقد غضبا


Explanation:
اشتعل غضبا
استشاط غيضا
احترق غضبا
اتقد غضبا

A person who suppressed his extreme anger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 06:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قال سفير مؤدب ولكنه كان يستشيط غضبا من مقعده في سيارة المرسيدس
\"أعتقد ان تصرفهم كان من غير مبرر وكان في مقدور فريق التفتيش أن يتصرف بطريقة أكثر تمدنا\"

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: how about simply غاضب
1 hr
  -> Thank you Azimof غاضب is correct

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  Fuad Yahya: Add also يغلى حنقاً أو يتميز من الغيظ. Whether a verb or an adjective is used will depend on the way the sentence is put together.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad. I like the alternatives.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Bilal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  xxxms2m
9 hrs
  -> Thank you ms2m

agree  Mona Helal: I agree with Fuad, the sentence denotes the use of 'adjective' rather than 'verb'.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  AhmedAMS
199 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A note on "testy"


Explanation:
The word "testy" comes from the Old French word "testu," which is derived from "teste," which means "head."

In English, "testy" first meant "aggressive" or "contentious," but then acquired the new meaning of "irritable." In this sense, one becomes testy when a source of irritation begins to act and push the person towards a state of nervousness. If the irritation is continued, it may lead to an outburst.

"Fuming," on the other hand, is a figurative way of describing someone who is so burning with rage, in the manner of speaking, that you can almost see or smell the fumes coming out. Think of the person as boiling over with indignation. That is why I like Sami's sugestions, as they all point to heat and burning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to Sami\'s suggestion اسـتشاط غضباً , I am familir with a similar-sounding expression that may also be appropiate her:

اسـتشاظ غضباً أو شاظ به الغضب

The expression comes from the word شواظ which is defined by Al-Munjid as

لهب لا دخان فيه أو حر النار أو الشمس او شده الغلة

So the expression مستشيظ غضباً may also fit your sentence because it likewise expresses the general theme of heat and burning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Amer,

My note about the choice to use either a verb or an adjective is not related to the English sentence. I was merely referring to the choices you have in phrasing your Arabic translation. You can cast it in a variety of forms, regardless of how the English sentence was constructed. For instance, you can say:

سفير مؤدب، وإن كان يغلي حنقاً

سفيرمؤدب، وإن كان مسـتشيظاً غضباً

سـفير مؤدب، وإن كان احتراقه من الغيظ غير خافٍ

سـفير مؤدب، وإن كانت تفوح منه رائحة الغضب

سـفير مؤدب، وإن كان دخان حنقه متصاعداً

الخ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
199 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حانق / مغتاظ


Explanation:
. الحنق هو اشتداد الغيظ والغضب

Fuming is usually rendered as يرغي ويزبد or ثارت ثائرته and as Sami suggests استشاط غضباً. The last one has a redundant element because (استشاط على فلان)means: اشتد غضبه عليه.

ولا يستشيط المرء إلا غضباً. At any rate, here's another alternative.

الحنق هو شدة الغيظ والغضب

Cheers
Ali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

The \"but\" is a rhetorical contrastive device in English that does not work well when translated verbatim into Arabic as suggested. The contrast works better in Arabic by abutting the stative adjective and the active adjectival verbal phrase asyndetically like so:

سفير مؤدب يستشيط غضباً.

instead of :

سفير مؤدب ولكنه يستشيط غضباً.

In the latter you have two problems: (1) faulty syntactic parallelism (that is there is no parallel structure) and following on from that (2) faulty contrast between stative and active conditions.

If you wish, you may express the contrast syndetically by using another device (بل), but you have to maintain the parallel construction and the type of adjectrival condition (stative + stative as in 1 or active + active as in 2).

(1) سفير مؤدب بل حانق.

(2) سفير يتحلى بالأدب ولكنه يستشيط غضباً

to give you the same rhetorical effect.

Cheers
Ali














--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer --

The \"but\" is a rhetorical contrastive device in English that does not work well when translated verbatim into Arabic as suggested. The contrast works better in Arabic by abutting the stative adjective and the active adjectival verbal phrase asyndetically like so:

سفير مؤدب يستشيط غضباً.

instead of :

سفير مؤدب ولكنه يستشيط غضباً.

In the latter you have two problems: (1) faulty syntactic parallelism (that is there is no parallel structure) and following on from that (2) faulty contrast between stative and active conditions.

If you wish, you may express the contrast syndetically by using another device (بل), but you have to maintain the parallel construction and the type of adjectrival condition (stative + stative as in 1 or active + active as in 2).

(1) سفير مؤدب بل حانق.

(2) سفير يتحلى بالأدب ولكنه يستشيط غضباً

to give you the same rhetorical effect.

Cheers
Ali














Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
199 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الغاضب، الهائج


Explanation:
مصطلح يطلق على الشخص الشديد الغضب وكان الدخان يتصاعد منه نتيجة شدة هياجه

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313