KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

delicatessen

Arabic translation: لحوم متبلة ومجففة وجاهزة للأكل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delicatessen meats
Arabic translation:لحوم متبلة ومجففة وجاهزة للأكل
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:28 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ food items
English term or phrase: delicatessen
as in:
"try to limit fatty meats including sausages and delicatessen meats such as salami."

I found it in "Al-Mawrid" as محلات بيع الأطعمة المعلبة
But they are more than that.

Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
لحوم متبلة ومجففة
Explanation:
لحوم متبلة ومجففة

You may qualify that by saying (لحوم متبلة ومجففة جاهزة/ جاهزة للأكل.

Another possibility is (قديد), but it is usually reserved for jerked meat.

Cheers
Ali


Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لحوم متبلة ومجففةAli Darwish
5 +1لحوم محلات السندويشاتFuad Yahya
5اطعمة معلبة
sarsam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لحوم محلات السندويشات


Explanation:
As you correctly noted, the issue here is not "delicatessen" per se, but rather "delicatessen meats." The clarificatory phrase that follows (your other question) will make the sentence's meaning even clearer.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لحوم متبلة ومجففة


Explanation:
لحوم متبلة ومجففة

You may qualify that by saying (لحوم متبلة ومجففة جاهزة/ جاهزة للأكل.

Another possibility is (قديد), but it is usually reserved for jerked meat.

Cheers
Ali




Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: yes .. قديد
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Bilal
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

2 days35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اطعمة معلبة


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313