KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

readily noticeable

Arabic translation: تُلاحظ بداهةً أو بديهيا، لافتة أو ملفتة للإنتباه الفوري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:readily noticeable
Arabic translation:تُلاحظ بداهةً أو بديهيا، لافتة أو ملفتة للإنتباه الفوري
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:09 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: readily noticeable
The problems are readily noticeable to the young.
Amer al-Azem
تُلاحظ بداهةً
Explanation:
Readily: بَدَاهةً

تُلاحظ بداهةً أو بديهياً

البداهة من بَدَهه يبدهُ بدْهاً وبداهة: فَجَأَهُ. وابتده الخطبة ارتجلها وأجاب على البديهة وفهم بداهة وعلىالبديهة ،أي من دون روية أو تؤدة ومن أول وهلة.

البداهة combines ease and promptness.

noticeble: يُلاحظ. This is the form sanctioned by the Arabic Language Academy of Cairo. (يُفاعَل). However, you can afford to be flexible with this one.

يُلاحِظ اليافعون المشكلات بداهةً وبديهياً.

The young: الصغار أو اليافعون. اليافع من شارف الاحتلام. [more context is needed]

You may want to consider these alternatives should (بداهة) cause grief: طوع الخاطر ، دون عناء أو تكلف من أول وهلة، على السجية إلخ.

Cheers
Ali








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 06:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before we get carried away overanalyzing this simple sentence, it behooves us to say that it is an UNMARKED (subject + verb + complement) sentence that warrants an equivalent UNMARKED (verb + subject + complement) structure in Arabic. Otherwise, we cause an unjustifiable shift of focus. Cheers, Ali.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guys -- The correct form is لافت and not ملفت.

لفت يَلْفِتُ لَفْتاً فهو لافت ، وليس في اللغة ألفت يُلفِتُ إلفاتا فهو ملفت

ملفت is a common mistake.

Also, the plural of مشكلة is مشكلات, and the plural of مشكل is مشاكل. Another common mistake.

Cheers
Ali




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 15:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sami --

Rest assured that my intentions were nothing but good and in the spirit of information and knowledge sharing with everybody, nothing less and nothing more.

As for your justification of (مشاكل) as the plural of (مشكلة), I draw your kind attention to the FULL entry in Al-Munjid (top third left column, page 398):

المشكل و المشكلة ج مشاكل ومشكلات: الأمر الصعب أو الملتبس.

The convention in Arabic dictionaries is to cite the singular variations and their plural forms respectively. So in the above citation, مشاكل is the plural of مشكل and مشكلات the plural of مشكلة.

وعلى القياس ، فكما أننا لا نستطيع جمع معضلة على معاضل فإننا لا نستطيع جمع مشكلة على مشاكل.

I do not have معجم المحيط so I can\'t comment on its entry.

Regarding لافتة, you seem to have misunderstood my comments. As I said, the correct form is لافتْ and not ملفت (as in your second peer-supported alternative المشاكل ملفتة للانتباه الفوري ).

I have no problem with your rendition of noticeable, so I won\'t comment on it.

Cheers
Ali







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, ، قاموس المحيط ، محيط المحيط , قطر المحيط ، لسان العرب ، أساس البلاغة and المعجم الوجيز لمجمع اللغة العربية (which I have in my libary) don\'t even have مشكلة as an entry - only مشكل. What you find listed on the online version of محيط المحيط is added posthumously and not of al-Bustani\'s original work.





Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
أشكركم جميعا.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سهلة الملاحظة، قابلة للملاحظة فوراًFuad Yahya
5 +2تُلاحظ بداهةًAli Darwish
5يمكن ملاحظتها بسهولةMohamd Suleiman
4 +1المشاكل لافتة للانتباه الفوري
Sami Khamou
4واضـحة وجــلـية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سهلة الملاحظة، قابلة للملاحظة فوراً


Explanation:
You may wish to rephrase the whole sentence rather than just plug in the suggested translation. For example:

يسهل على الشباب ملاحظة هذه المشاكل فوراً

سهل على الشباب ملاحظة هذه المشاكل فوراً

يلاحظ الشباب هذه المشاكل بسهولة

الخ

The adverb "readily" addresses both ease and immediacy. As I pointed out in previous questions, you need to use your judgment, based on your reading of the full text, to decide whether you want to bring out this shade of meaning or that, or both. It is a judgment call.

I am using the term الشباب tentatively, because I do not know the full context. The sentence may be referring to الشباب or صغار السـن or something else. Since you have the full context, you can adjust that part.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
1 day20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمكن ملاحظتها بسهولة


Explanation:
هذه المسائل يمكن للشباب ملاحظتها بسهولة
هذه المشكلات يمكن للصغير ملاحظتها بسهولة
هذه المشكلات يمكن للأحداث ملاحظتها بسهولة


    resorted to AMAWRID.
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تُلاحظ بداهةً


Explanation:
Readily: بَدَاهةً

تُلاحظ بداهةً أو بديهياً

البداهة من بَدَهه يبدهُ بدْهاً وبداهة: فَجَأَهُ. وابتده الخطبة ارتجلها وأجاب على البديهة وفهم بداهة وعلىالبديهة ،أي من دون روية أو تؤدة ومن أول وهلة.

البداهة combines ease and promptness.

noticeble: يُلاحظ. This is the form sanctioned by the Arabic Language Academy of Cairo. (يُفاعَل). However, you can afford to be flexible with this one.

يُلاحِظ اليافعون المشكلات بداهةً وبديهياً.

The young: الصغار أو اليافعون. اليافع من شارف الاحتلام. [more context is needed]

You may want to consider these alternatives should (بداهة) cause grief: طوع الخاطر ، دون عناء أو تكلف من أول وهلة، على السجية إلخ.

Cheers
Ali








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 06:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before we get carried away overanalyzing this simple sentence, it behooves us to say that it is an UNMARKED (subject + verb + complement) sentence that warrants an equivalent UNMARKED (verb + subject + complement) structure in Arabic. Otherwise, we cause an unjustifiable shift of focus. Cheers, Ali.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guys -- The correct form is لافت and not ملفت.

لفت يَلْفِتُ لَفْتاً فهو لافت ، وليس في اللغة ألفت يُلفِتُ إلفاتا فهو ملفت

ملفت is a common mistake.

Also, the plural of مشكلة is مشكلات, and the plural of مشكل is مشاكل. Another common mistake.

Cheers
Ali




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 15:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sami --

Rest assured that my intentions were nothing but good and in the spirit of information and knowledge sharing with everybody, nothing less and nothing more.

As for your justification of (مشاكل) as the plural of (مشكلة), I draw your kind attention to the FULL entry in Al-Munjid (top third left column, page 398):

المشكل و المشكلة ج مشاكل ومشكلات: الأمر الصعب أو الملتبس.

The convention in Arabic dictionaries is to cite the singular variations and their plural forms respectively. So in the above citation, مشاكل is the plural of مشكل and مشكلات the plural of مشكلة.

وعلى القياس ، فكما أننا لا نستطيع جمع معضلة على معاضل فإننا لا نستطيع جمع مشكلة على مشاكل.

I do not have معجم المحيط so I can\'t comment on its entry.

Regarding لافتة, you seem to have misunderstood my comments. As I said, the correct form is لافتْ and not ملفت (as in your second peer-supported alternative المشاكل ملفتة للانتباه الفوري ).

I have no problem with your rendition of noticeable, so I won\'t comment on it.

Cheers
Ali







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, ، قاموس المحيط ، محيط المحيط , قطر المحيط ، لسان العرب ، أساس البلاغة and المعجم الوجيز لمجمع اللغة العربية (which I have in my libary) don\'t even have مشكلة as an entry - only مشكل. What you find listed on the online version of محيط المحيط is added posthumously and not of al-Bustani\'s original work.







Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
أشكركم جميعا.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
2 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse.

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المشاكل لافتة للانتباه الفوري


Explanation:
The focus is on the problems. They are so obvious, the young can readily notice them.

المشاكل لافتة للانتباه الفوري

أو

المشاكل ملفتة للانتباه الفوري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ali
Thank you for your neutral comments. I believe they are expressed with good will and designed to benefit not only myself but all the other distinguished colleagues watching us.
But I regret to inform you that I find it difficult to accept your arguments for the following reasons:
The plural of
مشكلة is
مشاكل
Not only
مشكلات:
Here\'s the proof

معجم المحيط
المُشْكِلَةُ : المُعْضِلَةُ، أو القضيّة المطروحة إلى معالجة؛ تحاول الدّولة معالجة المشكلاتِ الاقتصادية ج مَشَاكِلُ ومُشْكِلاتٌ.

المنجد ص 398
المشكلة: جمع مشاكل ومشكلات.

These two plurals are equally correct. It is up to the user to select the one he likes.

Second, I don\'t understand what is wrong with the use of
لافتة
I would like to refer you to the following sources:
قاموس صقر
noticeable
أَغَرّ , بائِن , بادٍ , بَيِّن , جَلِيّ , لافِت , مَرْمُوق , مُلَاحَظ , مَلْحُوظ

المورد:
Noticeable
جدير بالملاحظة أو الاهتمام، لافت للنظر، قابل لأن يلاحظ ويرى.

This is what I have used for my main answer. I hope my note would be equally useful to all.

Cheers!





Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Darwish: Sami -- لفت يَلْفِتُ لَفْتاً فهو لافت ، وليس في اللغة ألفت يُلفِتُ إلفاتا فهو ملفت. The latter is a common mistake. Also, the plural of مشكلة is مشكلات and of مشكل = مشاكل. Another common mistake. Cheers.
33 mins
  -> Thank you Ali Darwish. With due respect I disagree with your neutral comment. Please read my note.

agree  Fuad Yahya: I like this, even without الفوري. I would only add a word about the "young," for example: المشاكل لافتة لانتباه الشباب or ملفتة لانتباه الشباب
35 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad your suggestion is beautiful.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
واضـحة وجــلـية


Explanation:
واضـحة وجــلـية للشـباب

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953